# Great Barr Golf Club — Walsall, England

## General information

- **Name** : Great Barr Golf Club
- **Location** : Walsall, England
- **Address** : Chapel Lane
- **GPS coordinates** : 52.56080, -1.93045
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1961
- **Architect** : Hawtree Ltd, Hamilton J. Stutt
- **Official website** : http://www.greatbarrgolfclub.co.uk
- **Phone** : +44-1213584376
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | — |
| White (Men) | 424 | 156 | 375 | 310 | 331 | 133 | 456 | 401 | 280 | 2866 |
| Yellow (Men) | 415 | 148 | 344 | 306 | 328 | 123 | 447 | 377 | 271 | 2759 |
| Red (Women) | 389 | 129 | 318 | 298 | 299 | 113 | 435 | 317 | 261 | 2559 |
| Red (Men) | 389 | 129 | 318 | 298 | 299 | 113 | 435 | 317 | 261 | 2559 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2866 m | 130 | 35.7 |
| Yellow | Men | 2759 m | 128 | 35 |
| Red | Women | 2559 m | 131 | 36.5 |
| Red | Men | 2559 m | 114 | 32.5 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 12 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 13 | — |
| White (Men) | 424 | 156 | 375 | 310 | 331 | 133 | 456 | 401 | 280 | 318 | 349 | 373 | 425 | 127 | 463 | 499 | 375 | 182 | 5977 |
| Yellow (Men) | 415 | 148 | 344 | 306 | 328 | 123 | 447 | 377 | 271 | 309 | 345 | 337 | 418 | 108 | 453 | 492 | 371 | 170 | 5762 |
| Red (Men) | 389 | 129 | 318 | 298 | 299 | 113 | 435 | 317 | 261 | 291 | 302 | 256 | 336 | 99 | 409 | 431 | 277 | 144 | 5104 |
| Red (Women) | 389 | 129 | 318 | 298 | 299 | 113 | 435 | 317 | 261 | 291 | 302 | 256 | 336 | 99 | 409 | 431 | 277 | 144 | 5104 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5977 m | 136 | 72.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 5762 m | 135 | 71.3 |
| Red | Men | 5104 m | 124 | 68 |
| Red | Women | 5104 m | 131 | 73 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 36
- **Sand area** : 2826 m²
- **Water hazards** : 11
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 383 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/great-barr-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
