# Grazer Golfclub Thalersee — Graz Thal, Austria

## General information

- **Name** : Grazer Golfclub Thalersee
- **Location** : Graz Thal, Austria
- **Address** : Golfweg 1
- **GPS coordinates** : 47.06690, 15.36290
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1991
- **Official website** : http://www.grazergolf.at
- **Phone** : +43-316572867
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 12 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 18 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 418 | 370 | 250 | 121 | 352 | 292 | 149 | 298 | 344 | 429 | 313 | 268 | 472 | 130 | 374 | 316 | 307 | 263 | 5466 |
| Yellow (Women) | 418 | 370 | 250 | 121 | 352 | 292 | 149 | 298 | 344 | 429 | 313 | 268 | 472 | 130 | 374 | 316 | 307 | 263 | 5466 |
| Blue (Women) | 370 | 370 | 250 | 121 | 316 | 292 | 149 | 268 | 285 | 387 | 252 | 268 | 392 | 130 | 305 | 278 | 307 | 263 | 5003 |
| Blue (Men) | 370 | 370 | 250 | 121 | 316 | 292 | 149 | 268 | 285 | 387 | 252 | 268 | 392 | 130 | 305 | 278 | 307 | 263 | 5003 |
| Red (Men) | 370 | 334 | 238 | 110 | 316 | 257 | 140 | 268 | 285 | 387 | 252 | 231 | 392 | 119 | 305 | 278 | 258 | 234 | 4774 |
| Red (Women) | 370 | 334 | 238 | 110 | 316 | 257 | 140 | 268 | 285 | 387 | 252 | 231 | 392 | 119 | 305 | 278 | 258 | 234 | 4774 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 5466 m | 125 | 69.9 |
| Yellow | Women | 5466 m | 130 | 76 |
| Blue | Women | 5003 m | 124 | 73.2 |
| Blue | Men | 5003 m | 120 | 67.6 |
| Red | Men | 4774 m | 118 | 66.3 |
| Red | Women | 4774 m | 124 | 71.4 |

## Course: 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 33
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 4 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 33 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 6 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 330 | 157 | 142 | 263 | 81 | 287 | 297 | 449 | 149 | 2155 |
| Yellow (Women) | 330 | 157 | 142 | 263 | 81 | 287 | 297 | 449 | 149 | 2155 |
| Red (Men) | 318 | 147 | 132 | 257 | 74 | 204 | 253 | 405 | 135 | 1925 |
| Red (Women) | 318 | 147 | 132 | 257 | 74 | 204 | 253 | 405 | 135 | 1925 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 2155 m | 105 | 31.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 2155 m | 104 | 33.6 |
| Red | Men | 1925 m | 93 | 30.4 |
| Red | Women | 1925 m | 102 | 31.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 12
- **Sand area** : 1560 m²
- **Water hazards** : 6
- **Greens traced** : 36
- **Average green area** : 281 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/grazer-golfclub-thalersee

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
