# Gorge Vale Golf Club — Victoria, Canada

## General information

- **Name** : Gorge Vale Golf Club
- **Location** : Victoria, Canada
- **Address** : Craigflower Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 48.44250, -123.40400
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1930
- **Architect** : Vernon Macan, Les Furber
- **Official website** : http://www.gorgevalegolf.com
- **Phone** : +1-2503836451
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 1 par 3, 6 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 7 | — |
| Black (Men) | 328 | 170 | 307 | 389 | 336 | 296 | 470 | 549 | 374 | 3219 |
| Black (Women) | 328 | 170 | 307 | 389 | 336 | 296 | 470 | 549 | 374 | 3219 |
| Blue (Men) | 314 | 160 | 284 | 373 | 323 | 287 | 449 | 525 | 363 | 3078 |
| Blue (Women) | 314 | 160 | 284 | 373 | 323 | 287 | 449 | 525 | 363 | 3078 |
| Blue/White (Men) | 314 | 144 | 284 | 352 | 310 | 287 | 449 | 458 | 322 | 2920 |
| Blue/White (Women) | 314 | 144 | 284 | 352 | 310 | 287 | 449 | 458 | 322 | 2920 |
| White (Men) | 299 | 144 | 278 | 352 | 310 | 281 | 433 | 458 | 322 | 2877 |
| White (Women) | 299 | 144 | 278 | 352 | 310 | 281 | 433 | 458 | 322 | 2877 |
| White/Green (Men) | 299 | 102 | 278 | 288 | 310 | 281 | 433 | 433 | 293 | 2717 |
| White/Green (Women) | 299 | 102 | 278 | 288 | 310 | 281 | 433 | 433 | 293 | 2717 |
| Green (Men) | 287 | 102 | 269 | 288 | 250 | 224 | 414 | 433 | 293 | 2560 |
| Green (Women) | 287 | 102 | 269 | 288 | 250 | 224 | 414 | 433 | 293 | 2560 |
| Green/Yellow (Men) | 287 | 102 | 187 | 288 | 250 | 224 | 291 | 433 | 293 | 2355 |
| Green/Yellow (Women) | 287 | 102 | 187 | 288 | 250 | 224 | 291 | 433 | 293 | 2355 |
| Yellow (Men) | 237 | 102 | 187 | 236 | 250 | 224 | 291 | 374 | 242 | 2143 |
| Yellow (Women) | 237 | 102 | 187 | 236 | 250 | 224 | 291 | 374 | 242 | 2143 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3219 m | 144 | 36.9 |
| Black | Women | 3219 m | 148 | 40.6 |
| Blue | Men | 3078 m | 132 | 36.4 |
| Blue | Women | 3078 m | 145 | 39.7 |
| Blue/White | Men | 2920 m | 131 | 35.5 |
| Blue/White | Women | 2920 m | 141 | 38.8 |
| White | Men | 2877 m | 130 | 35.3 |
| White | Women | 2877 m | 140 | 38.6 |
| White/Green | Men | 2717 m | 127 | 34.4 |
| White/Green | Women | 2717 m | 130 | 37.3 |
| Green | Men | 2560 m | 123 | 33.7 |
| Green | Women | 2560 m | 124 | 36.5 |
| Green/Yellow | Men | 2355 m | 116 | 32.4 |
| Green/Yellow | Women | 2355 m | 117 | 35.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 2143 m | 114 | 31.7 |
| Yellow | Women | 2143 m | 117 | 33.7 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 6 | — |
| Black (Men) | 328 | 170 | 307 | 389 | 336 | 296 | 470 | 549 | 374 | 149 | 488 | 386 | 365 | 151 | 494 | 190 | 376 | 408 | 6226 |
| Black (Women) | 328 | 170 | 307 | 389 | 336 | 296 | 470 | 549 | 374 | 149 | 488 | 386 | 365 | 151 | 494 | 190 | 376 | 408 | 6226 |
| Blue (Men) | 314 | 160 | 284 | 373 | 323 | 287 | 449 | 525 | 363 | 136 | 465 | 374 | 349 | 138 | 480 | 169 | 351 | 389 | 5929 |
| Blue (Women) | 314 | 160 | 284 | 373 | 323 | 287 | 449 | 525 | 363 | 136 | 465 | 374 | 349 | 138 | 480 | 169 | 351 | 389 | 5929 |
| Blue/White (Men) | 314 | 144 | 284 | 352 | 310 | 287 | 449 | 458 | 322 | 136 | 443 | 359 | 349 | 138 | 480 | 145 | 351 | 370 | 5691 |
| Blue/White (Women) | 314 | 144 | 284 | 352 | 310 | 287 | 449 | 458 | 322 | 136 | 443 | 359 | 349 | 138 | 480 | 145 | 351 | 370 | 5691 |
| White (Men) | 299 | 144 | 278 | 352 | 310 | 281 | 433 | 458 | 322 | 121 | 443 | 359 | 308 | 117 | 448 | 145 | 330 | 370 | 5518 |
| White (Women) | 299 | 144 | 278 | 352 | 310 | 281 | 433 | 458 | 322 | 121 | 443 | 359 | 308 | 117 | 448 | 145 | 330 | 370 | 5518 |
| White/Green (Men) | 299 | 102 | 278 | 288 | 310 | 281 | 433 | 433 | 293 | 102 | 443 | 318 | 308 | 117 | 415 | 145 | 314 | 290 | 5169 |
| White/Green (Women) | 299 | 102 | 278 | 288 | 310 | 281 | 433 | 433 | 293 | 102 | 443 | 318 | 308 | 117 | 415 | 145 | 314 | 290 | 5169 |
| Green (Men) | 287 | 102 | 269 | 288 | 250 | 224 | 414 | 433 | 293 | 102 | 420 | 318 | 271 | 89 | 415 | 128 | 314 | 290 | 4907 |
| Green (Women) | 287 | 102 | 269 | 288 | 250 | 224 | 414 | 433 | 293 | 102 | 420 | 318 | 271 | 89 | 415 | 128 | 314 | 290 | 4907 |
| Green/Yellow (Men) | 287 | 102 | 187 | 288 | 250 | 224 | 291 | 433 | 293 | 102 | 338 | 233 | 271 | 89 | 415 | 95 | 223 | 290 | 4411 |
| Green/Yellow (Women) | 287 | 102 | 187 | 288 | 250 | 224 | 291 | 433 | 293 | 102 | 338 | 233 | 271 | 89 | 415 | 95 | 223 | 290 | 4411 |
| Yellow (Men) | 237 | 102 | 187 | 236 | 250 | 224 | 291 | 374 | 242 | 75 | 338 | 233 | 218 | 89 | 333 | 95 | 223 | 290 | 4037 |
| Yellow (Women) | 237 | 102 | 187 | 236 | 250 | 224 | 291 | 374 | 242 | 75 | 338 | 233 | 218 | 89 | 333 | 95 | 223 | 290 | 4037 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6226 m | 135 | 72.8 |
| Black | Women | 6226 m | 144 | 79.6 |
| Blue | Men | 5929 m | 129 | 71.5 |
| Blue | Women | 5929 m | 140 | 77.8 |
| Blue/White | Men | 5691 m | 127 | 70.2 |
| Blue/White | Women | 5691 m | 137 | 76.4 |
| White | Men | 5518 m | 125 | 69.3 |
| White | Women | 5518 m | 135 | 75.4 |
| White/Green | Men | 5169 m | 125 | 67.3 |
| White/Green | Women | 5169 m | 126 | 72.7 |
| Green | Men | 4907 m | 121 | 66.1 |
| Green | Women | 4907 m | 121 | 71.2 |
| Green/Yellow | Men | 4411 m | 115 | 63.4 |
| Green/Yellow | Women | 4411 m | 116 | 67.9 |
| Yellow | Men | 4037 m | 112 | 62 |
| Yellow | Women | 4037 m | 112 | 65.3 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 63
- **Sand area** : 6093 m²
- **Water hazards** : 6
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 542 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/gorge-vale-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
