# Golf Source du Rhône — Obergesteln, Switzerland

## General information

- **Name** : Golf Source du Rhône
- **Location** : Obergesteln, Switzerland
- **GPS coordinates** : 46.51770, 8.33407
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1999
- **Official website** : http://www.golf-source-du-rhone.ch
- **Phone** : +41-279734400
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 12 | — |
| white (Men) | 380 | 400 | 435 | 390 | 460 | 155 | 335 | 300 | 165 | 380 | 400 | 435 | 390 | 460 | 155 | 335 | 300 | 165 | 6040 |
| yellow (Men) | 320 | 365 | 410 | 330 | 430 | 150 | 325 | 280 | 145 | 320 | 365 | 410 | 330 | 430 | 150 | 325 | 280 | 145 | 5510 |
| blue (Women) | 330 | 365 | 410 | 350 | 415 | 140 | 305 | 260 | 145 | 330 | 365 | 410 | 350 | 415 | 140 | 305 | 260 | 145 | 5440 |
| red (Women) | 285 | 335 | 355 | 300 | 380 | 135 | 295 | 240 | 120 | 285 | 335 | 355 | 300 | 380 | 135 | 295 | 240 | 120 | 4890 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 6040 m | 132 | 71.9 |
| yellow | Men | 5510 m | 125 | 69.1 |
| blue | Women | 5440 m | 141 | 74.6 |
| red | Women | 4890 m | 134 | 71.3 |

## Course: 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | — |
| white (Men) | 380 | 400 | 435 | 390 | 460 | 155 | 335 | 300 | 165 | 3020 |
| yellow (Men) | 320 | 365 | 410 | 330 | 430 | 150 | 325 | 280 | 145 | 2755 |
| blue (Women) | 330 | 365 | 410 | 350 | 415 | 140 | 305 | 260 | 145 | 2720 |
| red (Women) | 285 | 335 | 355 | 300 | 380 | 135 | 295 | 240 | 120 | 2445 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 3020 m | 132 | 36 |
| yellow | Men | 2755 m | 125 | 34.6 |
| blue | Women | 2720 m | 141 | 37.3 |
| red | Women | 2445 m | 134 | 35.7 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 26
- **Sand area** : 1447 m²
- **Water hazards** : 7
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 366 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/golf-source-du-rhone

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
