# Golf & Hotel Henri-Chapelle — Welkenraedt, Belgium

## General information

- **Name** : Golf & Hotel Henri-Chapelle
- **Location** : Welkenraedt, Belgium
- **Address** : 3 Rue Vivier
- **GPS coordinates** : 50.68408, 5.93688
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1988
- **Architect** : Bruno Steensels
- **Official website** : http://www.golfhenrichapelle.be/
- **Phone** : +32 87 88 19 91
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — |
| white (Men) | 270 | 184 | 279 | 273 | 248 | 481 | 316 | 142 | 477 | 2670 |
| Yellow (Men) | 249 | 158 | 256 | 273 | 248 | 409 | 283 | 142 | 414 | 2432 |
| Yellow (Women) | 249 | 158 | 256 | 273 | 248 | 409 | 283 | 142 | 414 | 2432 |
| Blue (Men) | 246 | 139 | 246 | 254 | 221 | 368 | 212 | 119 | 386 | 2191 |
| Blue (Women) | 246 | 139 | 246 | 254 | 221 | 368 | 212 | 119 | 386 | 2191 |
| Red (Women) | 225 | 120 | 220 | 239 | 221 | 363 | 184 | 108 | 346 | 2026 |
| Red (Men) | 225 | 120 | 220 | 239 | 221 | 363 | 184 | 108 | 346 | 2026 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 2670 m | 130 | 34.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 2432 m | 116 | 33.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 2432 m | 126 | 35.6 |
| Blue | Men | 2191 m | 112 | 31.9 |
| Blue | Women | 2191 m | 126 | 34.1 |
| Red | Women | 2026 m | 120 | 33.2 |
| Red | Men | 2026 m | 107 | 31.4 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 62
- **Mix** : 14 par 3, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 62 |
| Stroke index | 13 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 4 | — |
| Men (Men) | 159 | 83 | 108 | 159 | 140 | 372 | 62 | 126 | 406 | 159 | 83 | 108 | 159 | 140 | 372 | 62 | 126 | 406 | 3230 |
| Ladies (Women) | 159 | 83 | 93 | 125 | 140 | 372 | 62 | 126 | 366 | 159 | 83 | 93 | 125 | 140 | 372 | 62 | 126 | 366 | 3052 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Men | Men | 3230 m | 85 | 56.4 |
| Ladies | Women | 3052 m | 94 | 59.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 123
- **Sand area** : 10035 m²
- **Water hazards** : 24
- **Greens traced** : 72
- **Average green area** : 357 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/golf-hotel-henri-chapelle

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
