# Golf des Volcans — Orcines, France

## General information

- **Name** : Golf des Volcans
- **Location** : Orcines, France
- **Address** : Bruyères des Moines
- **GPS coordinates** : 45.78715, 2.98874
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1984
- **Architect** : Lucien ROUX
- **Official website** : http://www.golfdesvolcans.fr/
- **Phone** : +33 4 73 62 15 51
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 28
- **Mix** : 8 par 3, 1 par 4

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 28 |
| Stroke index | 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 103 | 155 | 143 | 164 | 204 | 111 | 123 | 96 | 250 | 1349 |
| Yellow (Women) | 103 | 155 | 143 | 164 | 204 | 111 | 123 | 96 | 250 | 1349 |
| Red (Men) | 87 | 131 | 124 | 130 | 176 | 83 | 107 | 83 | 218 | 1139 |
| Red (Women) | 87 | 131 | 124 | 130 | 176 | 83 | 107 | 83 | 218 | 1139 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 1349 m | 90 | 27 |
| Yellow | Women | 1349 m | 90 | 28.3 |
| Red | Men | 1139 m | 90 | 25.9 |
| Red | Women | 1139 m | 90 | 27 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 6 | — |
| Black (Men) | 354 | 511 | 383 | 346 | 166 | 457 | 432 | 191 | 400 | 323 | 354 | 378 | 202 | 446 | 360 | 520 | 134 | 382 | 6339 |
| White (Men) | 346 | 463 | 343 | 346 | 155 | 441 | 420 | 179 | 374 | 310 | 336 | 365 | 176 | 433 | 339 | 499 | 124 | 361 | 6010 |
| Yellow (Men) | 322 | 444 | 330 | 323 | 145 | 424 | 388 | 167 | 352 | 297 | 319 | 352 | 161 | 407 | 318 | 478 | 124 | 340 | 5691 |
| Yellow (Women) | 322 | 444 | 330 | 323 | 145 | 424 | 388 | 167 | 352 | 297 | 319 | 352 | 161 | 407 | 318 | 478 | 124 | 340 | 5691 |
| Blue (Men) | 312 | 400 | 272 | 311 | 129 | 382 | 343 | 144 | 306 | 287 | 253 | 303 | 137 | 396 | 297 | 427 | 115 | 319 | 5133 |
| Blue (Women) | 312 | 400 | 272 | 311 | 129 | 382 | 343 | 144 | 306 | 287 | 253 | 303 | 137 | 396 | 297 | 427 | 115 | 319 | 5133 |
| Red (Men) | 279 | 382 | 256 | 286 | 123 | 371 | 326 | 127 | 291 | 253 | 237 | 286 | 125 | 349 | 276 | 411 | 115 | 298 | 4791 |
| Red (Women) | 279 | 382 | 256 | 286 | 123 | 371 | 326 | 127 | 291 | 253 | 237 | 286 | 125 | 349 | 276 | 411 | 115 | 298 | 4791 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6339 m | 144 | 73.6 |
| White | Men | 6010 m | 144 | 71.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 5691 m | 136 | 70.1 |
| Yellow | Women | 5691 m | 147 | 76.3 |
| Blue | Men | 5133 m | 130 | 67.4 |
| Blue | Women | 5133 m | 140 | 72.9 |
| Red | Men | 4791 m | 127 | 65.7 |
| Red | Women | 4791 m | 135 | 70.7 |

## Course: 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 316 | 127 | 343 | 388 | 315 | 362 | 277 | 415 | 175 | 2718 |
| White (Women) | 316 | 127 | 343 | 388 | 315 | 362 | 277 | 415 | 175 | 2718 |
| Yellow (Men) | 281 | 121 | 318 | 371 | 302 | 324 | 265 | 401 | 162 | 2545 |
| Yellow (Women) | 281 | 121 | 318 | 371 | 302 | 324 | 265 | 401 | 162 | 2545 |
| Blue (Men) | 261 | 106 | 298 | 349 | 289 | 310 | 224 | 388 | 135 | 2360 |
| Blue (Women) | 261 | 106 | 298 | 349 | 289 | 310 | 224 | 388 | 135 | 2360 |
| Red (Men) | 245 | 105 | 255 | 349 | 276 | 296 | 224 | 374 | 126 | 2250 |
| Red (Women) | 245 | 105 | 255 | 349 | 276 | 296 | 224 | 374 | 126 | 2250 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2718 m | 136 | 35.2 |
| White | Women | 2718 m | 140 | 38.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 2545 m | 120 | 34.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 2545 m | 136 | 37.2 |
| Blue | Men | 2360 m | 118 | 33.6 |
| Blue | Women | 2360 m | 130 | 36.1 |
| Red | Men | 2250 m | 114 | 33 |
| Red | Women | 2250 m | 128 | 35.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 81
- **Sand area** : 6349 m²
- **Water hazards** : 1
- **Greens traced** : 36
- **Average green area** : 400 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/golf-des-volcans

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
