# Golf de Touraine — Ballan-Miré, France

## General information

- **Name** : Golf de Touraine
- **Location** : Ballan-Miré, France
- **Address** : La Touche
- **GPS coordinates** : 47.33396, 0.58941
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1973
- **Architect** : Michaël FENN
- **Official website** : http://www.golfdetouraine.com/
- **Phone** : +33 2 47 53 20 28
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | — |
| White (Men) | 456 | 349 | 150 | 312 | 435 | 141 | 358 | 342 | 300 | 146 | 454 | 420 | 319 | 273 | 243 | 167 | 372 | 387 | 5624 |
| White (Women) | 456 | 349 | 150 | 312 | 435 | 141 | 358 | 342 | 300 | 146 | 454 | 420 | 319 | 273 | 243 | 167 | 372 | 387 | 5624 |
| Yellow (Men) | 443 | 334 | 137 | 304 | 424 | 135 | 346 | 332 | 290 | 134 | 445 | 382 | 311 | 265 | 238 | 163 | 361 | 378 | 5422 |
| Yellow (Women) | 443 | 334 | 137 | 304 | 424 | 135 | 346 | 332 | 290 | 134 | 445 | 382 | 311 | 265 | 238 | 163 | 361 | 378 | 5422 |
| Blue (Women) | 422 | 319 | 128 | 239 | 382 | 132 | 334 | 306 | 283 | 134 | 403 | 371 | 304 | 265 | 230 | 133 | 296 | 332 | 5013 |
| Blue (Men) | 422 | 319 | 128 | 239 | 382 | 132 | 334 | 306 | 283 | 134 | 403 | 371 | 304 | 265 | 230 | 133 | 296 | 332 | 5013 |
| Red (Men) | 414 | 304 | 115 | 239 | 369 | 124 | 294 | 300 | 245 | 124 | 403 | 314 | 270 | 240 | 200 | 133 | 283 | 326 | 4697 |
| Red (Women) | 414 | 304 | 115 | 239 | 369 | 124 | 294 | 300 | 245 | 124 | 403 | 314 | 270 | 240 | 200 | 133 | 283 | 326 | 4697 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5624 m | 134 | 71.1 |
| White | Women | 5624 m | 141 | 77 |
| Yellow | Men | 5422 m | 131 | 70 |
| Yellow | Women | 5422 m | 138 | 75.7 |
| Blue | Women | 5013 m | 133 | 73.2 |
| Blue | Men | 5013 m | 126 | 67.9 |
| Red | Men | 4697 m | 123 | 66.4 |
| Red | Women | 4697 m | 128 | 71.5 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | — |
| White (Men) | 146 | 454 | 420 | 319 | 273 | 243 | 167 | 372 | 387 | 2781 |
| White (Women) | 146 | 454 | 420 | 319 | 273 | 243 | 167 | 372 | 387 | 2781 |
| Yellow (Men) | 134 | 445 | 382 | 311 | 265 | 238 | 163 | 361 | 378 | 2677 |
| Yellow (Women) | 134 | 445 | 382 | 311 | 265 | 238 | 163 | 361 | 378 | 2677 |
| Blue (Men) | 134 | 403 | 371 | 304 | 265 | 230 | 133 | 296 | 332 | 2468 |
| Blue (Women) | 134 | 403 | 371 | 304 | 265 | 230 | 133 | 296 | 332 | 2468 |
| Red (Men) | 124 | 403 | 314 | 270 | 240 | 200 | 133 | 283 | 326 | 2293 |
| Red (Women) | 124 | 403 | 314 | 270 | 240 | 200 | 133 | 283 | 326 | 2293 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2781 m | 134 | 35.7 |
| White | Women | 2781 m | 140 | 38.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 2677 m | 130 | 35.1 |
| Yellow | Women | 2677 m | 136 | 37.9 |
| Blue | Men | 2468 m | 122 | 33.9 |
| Blue | Women | 2468 m | 130 | 36.5 |
| Red | Men | 2293 m | 118 | 33 |
| Red | Women | 2293 m | 124 | 35.5 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 6 | — |
| White (Men) | 456 | 349 | 150 | 312 | 435 | 141 | 358 | 342 | 300 | 2843 |
| White (Women) | 456 | 349 | 150 | 312 | 435 | 141 | 358 | 342 | 300 | 2843 |
| Yellow (Women) | 443 | 334 | 137 | 304 | 424 | 135 | 346 | 332 | 290 | 2745 |
| Yellow (Men) | 443 | 334 | 137 | 304 | 424 | 135 | 346 | 332 | 290 | 2745 |
| Blue (Men) | 422 | 319 | 128 | 239 | 382 | 132 | 334 | 306 | 283 | 2545 |
| Blue (Women) | 422 | 319 | 128 | 239 | 382 | 132 | 334 | 306 | 283 | 2545 |
| Red (Men) | 414 | 304 | 115 | 239 | 369 | 124 | 294 | 300 | 245 | 2404 |
| Red (Women) | 414 | 304 | 115 | 239 | 369 | 124 | 294 | 300 | 245 | 2404 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2843 m | 134 | 35.4 |
| White | Women | 2843 m | 142 | 38.3 |
| Yellow | Women | 2745 m | 140 | 37.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 2745 m | 132 | 34.9 |
| Blue | Men | 2545 m | 130 | 34 |
| Blue | Women | 2545 m | 136 | 36.7 |
| Red | Men | 2404 m | 128 | 33.4 |
| Red | Women | 2404 m | 132 | 36 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 50
- **Sand area** : 4016 m²
- **Water hazards** : 11
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 330 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/golf-de-touraine

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
