# Golf Club Varese — Luvinate (Varese), Italy

## General information

- **Name** : Golf Club Varese
- **Location** : Luvinate (Varese), Italy
- **Address** : Via Vittorio Veneto 59
- **GPS coordinates** : 45.83330, 8.76545
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1934
- **Architect** : Baldovino Dassu, Peter Harradine, James Peter Gannon, Cecil Blandford, Graham Cooke
- **Official website** : https://www.golfclubvarese.it/en/
- **Phone** : +39-332229302
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 6 | — |
| Bianco (Men) | 288 | 366 | 146 | 355 | 374 | 457 | 267 | 499 | 121 | 2873 |
| Giallo (Men) | 276 | 331 | 137 | 350 | 360 | 450 | 267 | 489 | 121 | 2781 |
| Blu (Women) | 276 | 331 | 137 | 330 | 360 | 430 | 256 | 446 | 111 | 2677 |
| Verde (Men) | 259 | 319 | 124 | 320 | 345 | 400 | 240 | 446 | 111 | 2564 |
| Rosso (Women) | 259 | 319 | 124 | 320 | 345 | 400 | 240 | 421 | 106 | 2534 |
| Arancio (Women) | 248 | 275 | 104 | 279 | 329 | 374 | 207 | 380 | 106 | 2302 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Bianco | Men | 2873 m | 135 | 35.2 |
| Giallo | Men | 2781 m | 136 | 34.9 |
| Blu | Women | 2677 m | 137 | 36.5 |
| Verde | Men | 2564 m | 132 | 33.8 |
| Rosso | Women | 2534 m | 133 | 35.9 |
| Arancio | Women | 2302 m | 127 | 34.5 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 14 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 11 | — |
| Bianco (Men) | 288 | 366 | 146 | 355 | 374 | 457 | 267 | 499 | 121 | 337 | 377 | 493 | 211 | 363 | 512 | 387 | 156 | 322 | 6031 |
| Giallo (Men) | 276 | 331 | 137 | 350 | 360 | 450 | 267 | 489 | 121 | 337 | 372 | 480 | 191 | 358 | 490 | 372 | 156 | 299 | 5836 |
| Blu (Women) | 276 | 331 | 137 | 330 | 360 | 430 | 256 | 446 | 111 | 317 | 340 | 436 | 178 | 318 | 450 | 333 | 145 | 277 | 5471 |
| Rosso (Women) | 259 | 319 | 124 | 320 | 345 | 400 | 240 | 421 | 106 | 305 | 333 | 428 | 165 | 318 | 445 | 313 | 145 | 260 | 5246 |
| Arancio (Women) | 248 | 275 | 104 | 279 | 329 | 374 | 207 | 380 | 106 | 295 | 294 | 392 | 149 | 259 | 369 | 285 | 140 | 234 | 4719 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Bianco | Men | 6031 m | 130 | 71.8 |
| Giallo | Men | 5836 m | 130 | 71.2 |
| Blu | Women | 5471 m | 133 | 74.2 |
| Rosso | Women | 5246 m | 130 | 73.4 |
| Arancio | Women | 4719 m | 123 | 70.2 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 53
- **Sand area** : 5890 m²
- **Water hazards** : 3
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 314 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/golf-club-varese

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
