# Golf Club du Forez — Craintilleux, France

## General information

- **Name** : Golf Club du Forez
- **Location** : Craintilleux, France
- **Address** : Impasse du Golf
- **GPS coordinates** : 45.57720, 4.21207
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1984
- **Architect** : Michel Gayon
- **Official website** : http://www.golfclubduforez.com/
- **Phone** : +33 4 77 30 86 85
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 18 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 16 | — |
| White (Men) | 254 | 360 | 365 | 327 | 131 | 496 | 396 | 422 | 169 | 347 | 283 | 380 | 280 | 195 | 424 | 143 | 486 | 296 | 5754 |
| White (Women) | 254 | 360 | 365 | 327 | 131 | 496 | 396 | 422 | 169 | 347 | 283 | 380 | 280 | 195 | 424 | 143 | 486 | 296 | 5754 |
| Yellow (Men) | 254 | 292 | 346 | 316 | 122 | 486 | 381 | 408 | 159 | 332 | 283 | 360 | 270 | 172 | 411 | 134 | 468 | 296 | 5490 |
| Yellow (Women) | 254 | 292 | 346 | 316 | 122 | 486 | 381 | 408 | 159 | 332 | 283 | 360 | 270 | 172 | 411 | 134 | 468 | 296 | 5490 |
| Blue (Men) | 247 | 278 | 328 | 306 | 102 | 475 | 327 | 355 | 135 | 320 | 274 | 352 | 227 | 172 | 381 | 112 | 448 | 285 | 5124 |
| Blue (Women) | 247 | 278 | 328 | 306 | 102 | 475 | 327 | 355 | 135 | 320 | 274 | 352 | 227 | 172 | 381 | 112 | 448 | 285 | 5124 |
| Red (Men) | 239 | 264 | 319 | 267 | 102 | 453 | 298 | 315 | 121 | 284 | 274 | 321 | 227 | 156 | 348 | 112 | 448 | 285 | 4833 |
| Red (Women) | 239 | 264 | 319 | 267 | 102 | 453 | 298 | 315 | 121 | 284 | 274 | 321 | 227 | 156 | 348 | 112 | 448 | 285 | 4833 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5754 m | 126 | 71.8 |
| White | Women | 5754 m | 138 | 77.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 5490 m | 122 | 70.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 5490 m | 134 | 76.2 |
| Blue | Men | 5124 m | 118 | 68.6 |
| Blue | Women | 5124 m | 130 | 73.9 |
| Red | Men | 4833 m | 115 | 67.2 |
| Red | Women | 4833 m | 124 | 72 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | — |
| White (Men) | 347 | 283 | 380 | 280 | 195 | 424 | 143 | 486 | 296 | 2834 |
| White (Women) | 347 | 283 | 380 | 280 | 195 | 424 | 143 | 486 | 296 | 2834 |
| Yellow (Men) | 332 | 283 | 360 | 270 | 172 | 411 | 134 | 468 | 296 | 2726 |
| Yellow (Women) | 332 | 283 | 360 | 270 | 172 | 411 | 134 | 468 | 296 | 2726 |
| Blue (Men) | 320 | 274 | 352 | 227 | 172 | 381 | 112 | 448 | 285 | 2571 |
| Blue (Women) | 320 | 274 | 352 | 227 | 172 | 381 | 112 | 448 | 285 | 2571 |
| Red (Men) | 284 | 274 | 321 | 227 | 156 | 348 | 112 | 448 | 285 | 2455 |
| Red (Women) | 284 | 274 | 321 | 227 | 156 | 348 | 112 | 448 | 285 | 2455 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2834 m | 128 | 35.8 |
| White | Women | 2834 m | 140 | 38.7 |
| Yellow | Men | 2726 m | 124 | 35.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 2726 m | 136 | 38.2 |
| Blue | Men | 2571 m | 120 | 34.6 |
| Blue | Women | 2571 m | 134 | 37.3 |
| Red | Men | 2455 m | 116 | 34.2 |
| Red | Women | 2455 m | 126 | 36.6 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 254 | 360 | 365 | 327 | 131 | 496 | 396 | 422 | 169 | 2920 |
| White (Women) | 254 | 360 | 365 | 327 | 131 | 496 | 396 | 422 | 169 | 2920 |
| Yellow (Men) | 254 | 292 | 346 | 316 | 122 | 486 | 381 | 408 | 159 | 2764 |
| Yellow (Women) | 254 | 292 | 346 | 316 | 122 | 486 | 381 | 408 | 159 | 2764 |
| Blue (Men) | 247 | 278 | 328 | 306 | 102 | 475 | 327 | 355 | 135 | 2553 |
| Blue (Women) | 247 | 278 | 328 | 306 | 102 | 475 | 327 | 355 | 135 | 2553 |
| Red (Men) | 239 | 264 | 319 | 267 | 102 | 453 | 298 | 315 | 121 | 2378 |
| Red (Women) | 239 | 264 | 319 | 267 | 102 | 453 | 298 | 315 | 121 | 2378 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2920 m | 124 | 36 |
| White | Women | 2920 m | 136 | 39.1 |
| Yellow | Men | 2764 m | 120 | 35.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 2764 m | 132 | 38 |
| Blue | Men | 2553 m | 116 | 34 |
| Blue | Women | 2553 m | 126 | 36.6 |
| Red | Men | 2378 m | 114 | 33 |
| Red | Women | 2378 m | 122 | 35.4 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 32
- **Sand area** : 4048 m²
- **Water hazards** : 9
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 453 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/golf-club-du-forez

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
