# Golf Chantaco — Saint-Jean-de-Luz, France

## General information

- **Name** : Golf Chantaco
- **Location** : Saint-Jean-de-Luz, France
- **Address** : Route d'Ascain
- **GPS coordinates** : 43.37989, -1.63936
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1928
- **Architect** : H. S. Colt
- **Official website** : https://www.chantaco.com/fr/
- **Phone** : +33 5 59 26 14 22
- **Courses listed** : 1

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 16 | — |
| White Women | 354 | 369 | 172 | 343 | 379 | 454 | 197 | 331 | 354 | 130 | 326 | 146 | 481 | 160 | 351 | 457 | 365 | 332 | 5701 |
| White Men | 354 | 369 | 172 | 343 | 379 | 454 | 197 | 331 | 354 | 130 | 326 | 146 | 481 | 160 | 351 | 457 | 365 | 332 | 5701 |
| Yellow Women | 336 | 326 | 154 | 320 | 347 | 443 | 177 | 315 | 334 | 112 | 305 | 123 | 463 | 136 | 329 | 424 | 343 | 315 | 5302 |
| Yellow Men | 336 | 326 | 154 | 320 | 347 | 443 | 177 | 315 | 334 | 112 | 305 | 123 | 463 | 136 | 329 | 424 | 343 | 315 | 5302 |
| Blue Women | 331 | 308 | 138 | 296 | 329 | 410 | 154 | 295 | 312 | 106 | 273 | 110 | 427 | 119 | 292 | 390 | 322 | 275 | 4887 |
| Blue Men | 331 | 308 | 138 | 296 | 329 | 410 | 154 | 295 | 312 | 106 | 273 | 110 | 427 | 119 | 292 | 390 | 322 | 275 | 4887 |
| Red Women | 317 | 282 | 123 | 272 | 306 | 382 | 127 | 272 | 290 | 93 | 269 | 90 | 410 | 114 | 269 | 359 | 284 | 260 | 4519 |
| Red Men | 317 | 282 | 123 | 272 | 306 | 382 | 127 | 272 | 290 | 93 | 269 | 90 | 410 | 114 | 269 | 359 | 284 | 260 | 4519 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White Women | — | 5701 m | 138 | 77.2 |
| White Men | — | 5701 m | 131 | 71.4 |
| Yellow Women | — | 5302 m | 133 | 74.8 |
| Yellow Men | — | 5302 m | 131 | 69.3 |
| Blue Women | — | 4887 m | 128 | 72.2 |
| Blue Men | — | 4887 m | 127 | 67.4 |
| Red Women | — | 4519 m | 122 | 69.7 |
| Red Men | — | 4519 m | 123 | 65.3 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 39
- **Sand area** : 2099 m²
- **Water hazards** : 8
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 351 m²

*Surveyed on a single 18-hole course: these figures can be quoted per 18-hole round.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/golf-chantaco

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
