# Furnas Golf Course — Furnas, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Furnas Golf Course
- **Location** : Furnas, Portugal
- **Address** : Achada das Furnas
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.77820, -25.34190
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1939
- **Architect** : Ross Mackenzie
- **Official website** : http://www.azoresgolfislands.com
- **Phone** : +376-296584651
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | — |
| White (Men) | 351 | 151 | 427 | 348 | 432 | 315 | 427 | 153 | 378 | 2982 |
| Yellow (Men) | 347 | 143 | 416 | 337 | 424 | 295 | 412 | 143 | 354 | 2871 |
| Yellow (Women) | 347 | 143 | 416 | 337 | 424 | 295 | 412 | 143 | 354 | 2871 |
| Red (Men) | 319 | 130 | 401 | 301 | 375 | 238 | 365 | 105 | 327 | 2561 |
| Red (Women) | 319 | 130 | 401 | 301 | 375 | 238 | 365 | 105 | 327 | 2561 |
| Green (Women) | 215 | 125 | 305 | 206 | 294 | 233 | 216 | 108 | 225 | 1927 |
| Green (Men) | 215 | 125 | 305 | 206 | 294 | 233 | 216 | 108 | 225 | 1927 |
| Purple (Women) | 178 | 86 | 235 | 166 | 229 | 157 | 135 | 106 | 190 | 1482 |
| Purple (Men) | 178 | 86 | 235 | 166 | 229 | 157 | 135 | 106 | 190 | 1482 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2982 m | 138 | 36.5 |
| Yellow | Men | 2871 m | 135 | 36 |
| Yellow | Women | 2871 m | 139 | 38.9 |
| Red | Men | 2561 m | 129 | 34.4 |
| Red | Women | 2561 m | 131 | 37 |
| Green | Women | 1927 m | 114 | 33.2 |
| Green | Men | 1927 m | 116 | 31.8 |
| Purple | Women | 1482 m | 109 | 30.7 |
| Purple | Men | 1482 m | 108 | 30 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 14 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 12 | — |
| White (Men) | 351 | 151 | 427 | 348 | 432 | 315 | 427 | 153 | 378 | 305 | 152 | 333 | 382 | 432 | 316 | 176 | 408 | 457 | 5943 |
| Yellow (Men) | 347 | 143 | 416 | 337 | 424 | 295 | 412 | 143 | 354 | 303 | 143 | 316 | 378 | 428 | 285 | 162 | 394 | 429 | 5709 |
| Yellow (Women) | 347 | 143 | 416 | 337 | 424 | 295 | 412 | 143 | 354 | 303 | 143 | 316 | 378 | 428 | 285 | 162 | 394 | 429 | 5709 |
| Red (Women) | 319 | 130 | 401 | 301 | 375 | 238 | 365 | 105 | 327 | 249 | 125 | 271 | 333 | 366 | 277 | 130 | 356 | 398 | 5066 |
| Red (Men) | 319 | 130 | 401 | 301 | 375 | 238 | 365 | 105 | 327 | 249 | 125 | 271 | 333 | 366 | 277 | 130 | 356 | 398 | 5066 |
| Green (Women) | 215 | 125 | 305 | 206 | 294 | 233 | 216 | 108 | 225 | 198 | 93 | 200 | 240 | 279 | 205 | 102 | 215 | 273 | 3732 |
| Green (Men) | 215 | 125 | 305 | 206 | 294 | 233 | 216 | 108 | 225 | 198 | 93 | 200 | 240 | 279 | 205 | 102 | 215 | 273 | 3732 |
| Purple (Men) | 178 | 86 | 235 | 166 | 229 | 157 | 135 | 106 | 190 | 153 | 90 | 163 | 202 | 223 | 160 | 100 | 171 | 224 | 2968 |
| Purple (Women) | 178 | 86 | 235 | 166 | 229 | 157 | 135 | 106 | 190 | 153 | 90 | 163 | 202 | 223 | 160 | 100 | 171 | 224 | 2968 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5943 m | 138 | 72.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 5709 m | 135 | 71.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 5709 m | 139 | 77.4 |
| Red | Women | 5066 m | 131 | 73.4 |
| Red | Men | 5066 m | 129 | 68.2 |
| Green | Women | 3732 m | 114 | 65.4 |
| Green | Men | 3732 m | 116 | 62.8 |
| Purple | Men | 2968 m | 109 | 59.6 |
| Purple | Women | 2968 m | 109 | 61.3 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 43
- **Sand area** : 3984 m²
- **Water hazards** : 12
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 365 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/furnas-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
