# Fox Chapel Golf Club — Pittsburgh, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Fox Chapel Golf Club
- **Location** : Pittsburgh, United States
- **Address** : 426 Fox Chapel Rd
- **GPS coordinates** : 40.52280, -79.87670
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1925
- **Architect** : Seth Raynor, Brian Silva
- **Official website** : http://www.foxchapelgolfclub.org
- **Phone** : +1-4129637885
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 1 | — |
| Black (Women) | 375 | 431 | 178 | 438 | 306 | 173 | 258 | 433 | 405 | 2997 |
| Black (Men) | 375 | 431 | 178 | 438 | 306 | 173 | 258 | 433 | 405 | 2997 |
| Blue (Men) | 349 | 420 | 145 | 396 | 296 | 166 | 245 | 395 | 374 | 2786 |
| Blue (Women) | 349 | 420 | 145 | 396 | 296 | 166 | 245 | 395 | 374 | 2786 |
| White (Men) | 349 | 420 | 145 | 376 | 296 | 155 | 245 | 342 | 357 | 2685 |
| White (Women) | 349 | 420 | 145 | 376 | 296 | 155 | 245 | 342 | 357 | 2685 |
| Green (Women) | 342 | 376 | 128 | 376 | 256 | 138 | 228 | 342 | 357 | 2543 |
| Green (Men) | 342 | 376 | 128 | 376 | 256 | 138 | 228 | 342 | 357 | 2543 |
| Red (Men) | 311 | 376 | 128 | 335 | 256 | 98 | 228 | 342 | 288 | 2362 |
| Red (Women) | 311 | 376 | 128 | 335 | 256 | 98 | 228 | 342 | 288 | 2362 |
| Yellow (Men) | 311 | 363 | 91 | 335 | 211 | 98 | 228 | 342 | 288 | 2267 |
| Yellow (Women) | 311 | 363 | 91 | 335 | 211 | 98 | 228 | 342 | 288 | 2267 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Women | 2997 m | 145 | 39.9 |
| Black | Men | 2997 m | 135 | 36.6 |
| Blue | Men | 2786 m | 129 | 35.5 |
| Blue | Women | 2786 m | 139 | 38.7 |
| White | Men | 2685 m | 127 | 35 |
| White | Women | 2685 m | 137 | 38.1 |
| Green | Women | 2543 m | 133 | 37.2 |
| Green | Men | 2543 m | 122 | 34.3 |
| Red | Men | 2362 m | 121 | 33.3 |
| Red | Women | 2362 m | 127 | 36.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 2267 m | 119 | 32.7 |
| Yellow | Women | 2267 m | 121 | 35.8 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 12 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 4 | — |
| Black (Men) | 375 | 431 | 178 | 438 | 306 | 173 | 258 | 433 | 405 | 367 | 165 | 314 | 385 | 414 | 365 | 384 | 209 | 521 | 6121 |
| Black (Women) | 375 | 431 | 178 | 438 | 306 | 173 | 258 | 433 | 405 | 367 | 165 | 314 | 385 | 414 | 365 | 384 | 209 | 521 | 6121 |
| Blue (Women) | 349 | 420 | 145 | 396 | 296 | 166 | 245 | 395 | 374 | 360 | 142 | 293 | 379 | 347 | 347 | 376 | 200 | 491 | 5721 |
| Blue (Men) | 349 | 420 | 145 | 396 | 296 | 166 | 245 | 395 | 374 | 360 | 142 | 293 | 379 | 347 | 347 | 376 | 200 | 491 | 5721 |
| White (Men) | 349 | 420 | 145 | 376 | 296 | 155 | 245 | 342 | 357 | 336 | 126 | 293 | 372 | 333 | 310 | 334 | 200 | 434 | 5423 |
| White (Women) | 349 | 420 | 145 | 376 | 296 | 155 | 245 | 342 | 357 | 336 | 126 | 293 | 372 | 333 | 310 | 334 | 200 | 434 | 5423 |
| Green (Women) | 342 | 376 | 128 | 376 | 256 | 138 | 228 | 342 | 357 | 329 | 110 | 235 | 372 | 297 | 310 | 334 | 169 | 434 | 5133 |
| Green (Men) | 342 | 376 | 128 | 376 | 256 | 138 | 228 | 342 | 357 | 329 | 110 | 235 | 372 | 297 | 310 | 334 | 169 | 434 | 5133 |
| Red (Women) | 311 | 376 | 128 | 335 | 256 | 98 | 228 | 342 | 288 | 329 | 110 | 235 | 323 | 297 | 277 | 297 | 117 | 391 | 4738 |
| Red (Men) | 311 | 376 | 128 | 335 | 256 | 98 | 228 | 342 | 288 | 329 | 110 | 235 | 323 | 297 | 277 | 297 | 117 | 391 | 4738 |
| Yellow (Men) | 311 | 363 | 91 | 335 | 211 | 98 | 228 | 342 | 288 | 270 | 86 | 206 | 323 | 242 | 228 | 297 | 117 | 391 | 4427 |
| Yellow (Women) | 311 | 363 | 91 | 335 | 211 | 98 | 228 | 342 | 288 | 270 | 86 | 206 | 323 | 242 | 228 | 297 | 117 | 391 | 4427 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6121 m | 137 | 73.3 |
| Black | Women | 6121 m | 145 | 79.8 |
| Blue | Women | 5721 m | 138 | 77.7 |
| Blue | Men | 5721 m | 132 | 71.1 |
| White | Men | 5423 m | 129 | 69.4 |
| White | Women | 5423 m | 135 | 75.8 |
| Green | Women | 5133 m | 131 | 74.1 |
| Green | Men | 5133 m | 124 | 68 |
| Red | Women | 4738 m | 126 | 71.8 |
| Red | Men | 4738 m | 120 | 66.1 |
| Yellow | Men | 4427 m | 117 | 64.3 |
| Yellow | Women | 4427 m | 119 | 70.1 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 94
- **Sand area** : 9798 m²
- **Water hazards** : 10
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 846 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/fox-chapel-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
