# Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club — Highland, Scotland

## General information

- **Name** : Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club
- **Location** : Highland, Scotland
- **Address** : Ness Rd E, Fortrose, IV10 8SE
- **GPS coordinates** : 57.58246, -4.10796
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://fortrosegolfclub.co.uk/
- **Phone** : +44 1381 620529
- **Courses listed** : 4

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 75
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 9 par 4, 6 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 75 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | — |
| Black (Women) | 300 | 404 | 312 | 454 | 121 | 428 | 302 | 369 | 186 | 291 | 379 | 394 | 282 | 242 | 267 | 306 | 326 | 192 | 5555 |
| Black (Men) | 300 | 404 | 312 | 454 | 121 | 428 | 302 | 369 | 186 | 291 | 379 | 394 | 282 | 242 | 267 | 306 | 326 | 192 | 5555 |
| White (Men) | 300 | 378 | 286 | 425 | 121 | 428 | 295 | 350 | 186 | 291 | 345 | 360 | 282 | 242 | 267 | 306 | 326 | 192 | 5380 |
| White (Women) | 300 | 378 | 286 | 425 | 121 | 428 | 295 | 350 | 186 | 291 | 345 | 360 | 282 | 242 | 267 | 306 | 326 | 192 | 5380 |
| Yellow (Men) | 292 | 366 | 272 | 416 | 111 | 380 | 246 | 343 | 174 | 286 | 317 | 347 | 274 | 227 | 260 | 300 | 317 | 177 | 5105 |
| Yellow (Women) | 292 | 366 | 272 | 416 | 111 | 380 | 246 | 343 | 174 | 286 | 317 | 347 | 274 | 227 | 260 | 300 | 317 | 177 | 5105 |
| Red (Men) | 282 | 356 | 258 | 409 | 97 | 375 | 220 | 332 | 165 | 282 | 298 | 333 | 227 | 216 | 253 | 294 | 304 | 173 | 4874 |
| Red (Women) | 282 | 356 | 258 | 409 | 97 | 375 | 220 | 332 | 165 | 282 | 298 | 333 | 227 | 216 | 253 | 294 | 304 | 173 | 4874 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Women | 5555 m | 132 | 76.2 |
| Black | Men | 5555 m | 121 | 69.9 |
| White | Men | 5380 m | 119 | 69 |
| White | Women | 5380 m | 129 | 75.1 |
| Yellow | Men | 5105 m | 118 | 68.1 |
| Yellow | Women | 5105 m | 126 | 73.4 |
| Red | Men | 4874 m | 115 | 67 |
| Red | Women | 4874 m | 123 | 72 |

## Course: Winter 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 69
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 15 par 4

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 69 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | — |
| Winter | 267 | 312 | 208 | 349 | 104 | 404 | 235 | 288 | 154 | 264 | 274 | 329 | 277 | 192 | 217 | 277 | 292 | 151 | 4594 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Winter | — | 4594 m | 113 | 69 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 1 par 3, 8 par 4

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 5 | — |
| Black (Men) | 291 | 379 | 394 | 282 | 242 | 267 | 306 | 326 | 192 | 2679 |
| Black (Women) | 291 | 379 | 394 | 282 | 242 | 267 | 306 | 326 | 192 | 2679 |
| White (Men) | 291 | 345 | 360 | 282 | 242 | 267 | 306 | 326 | 192 | 2611 |
| White (Women) | 291 | 345 | 360 | 282 | 242 | 267 | 306 | 326 | 192 | 2611 |
| Yellow (Men) | 286 | 317 | 347 | 274 | 227 | 260 | 300 | 317 | 177 | 2505 |
| Yellow (Women) | 286 | 317 | 347 | 274 | 227 | 260 | 300 | 317 | 177 | 2505 |
| Red (Men) | 282 | 298 | 333 | 227 | 216 | 253 | 294 | 304 | 173 | 2380 |
| Red (Women) | 282 | 298 | 333 | 227 | 216 | 253 | 294 | 304 | 173 | 2380 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 2679 m | 117 | 34.3 |
| Black | Women | 2679 m | 126 | 37.4 |
| White | Men | 2611 m | 117 | 33.9 |
| White | Women | 2611 m | 125 | 36.9 |
| Yellow | Men | 2505 m | 116 | 33.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 2505 m | 122 | 36.2 |
| Red | Men | 2380 m | 113 | 33 |
| Red | Women | 2380 m | 120 | 35.5 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 5 | — |
| Black (Men) | 300 | 404 | 312 | 454 | 121 | 428 | 302 | 369 | 186 | 2876 |
| Black (Women) | 300 | 404 | 312 | 454 | 121 | 428 | 302 | 369 | 186 | 2876 |
| White (Men) | 300 | 378 | 286 | 425 | 121 | 428 | 295 | 350 | 186 | 2769 |
| White (Women) | 300 | 378 | 286 | 425 | 121 | 428 | 295 | 350 | 186 | 2769 |
| Yellow (Women) | 292 | 366 | 272 | 416 | 111 | 380 | 246 | 343 | 174 | 2600 |
| Yellow (Men) | 292 | 366 | 272 | 416 | 111 | 380 | 246 | 343 | 174 | 2600 |
| Red (Men) | 282 | 356 | 258 | 409 | 97 | 375 | 220 | 332 | 165 | 2494 |
| Red (Women) | 282 | 356 | 258 | 409 | 97 | 375 | 220 | 332 | 165 | 2494 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 2876 m | 124 | 35.6 |
| Black | Women | 2876 m | 137 | 38.8 |
| White | Men | 2769 m | 121 | 35.1 |
| White | Women | 2769 m | 132 | 38.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 2600 m | 129 | 37.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 2600 m | 119 | 34.5 |
| Red | Men | 2494 m | 119 | 34 |
| Red | Women | 2494 m | 126 | 36.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 55
- **Sand area** : 1196 m²
- **Water hazards** : 0
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 403 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/fortrose-rosemarkie-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
