# Fort Sam Houston Golf Course — San Antonio, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Fort Sam Houston Golf Course
- **Location** : San Antonio, United States
- **Address** : 2900 Harry Wurzbach Rd
- **GPS coordinates** : 29.46450, -98.43010
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 2007
- **Architect** : A. W. Tillinghast, Kevin Tucker
- **Official website** : http://www.fortsamhoustonmwr.com
- **Phone** : +1-2102229386
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 402 | 392 | 448 | 344 | 148 | 383 | 194 | 330 | 473 | 3114 |
| Blue (Women) | 402 | 392 | 448 | 344 | 148 | 383 | 194 | 330 | 473 | 3114 |
| White (Men) | 389 | 369 | 437 | 320 | 137 | 335 | 170 | 304 | 463 | 2924 |
| White (Women) | 389 | 369 | 437 | 320 | 137 | 335 | 170 | 304 | 463 | 2924 |
| Gold (Men) | 341 | 326 | 409 | 290 | 114 | 309 | 150 | 245 | 393 | 2577 |
| Gold (Women) | 341 | 326 | 409 | 290 | 114 | 309 | 150 | 245 | 393 | 2577 |
| Red (Men) | 331 | 309 | 404 | 274 | 97 | 290 | 126 | 247 | 366 | 2444 |
| Red (Women) | 331 | 309 | 404 | 274 | 97 | 290 | 126 | 247 | 366 | 2444 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 3114 m | 125 | 36.4 |
| Blue | Women | 3114 m | 138 | 39.4 |
| White | Men | 2924 m | 123 | 35.2 |
| White | Women | 2924 m | 133 | 38.3 |
| Gold | Men | 2577 m | 123 | 33.7 |
| Gold | Women | 2577 m | 125 | 36.3 |
| Red | Men | 2444 m | 117 | 32.9 |
| Red | Women | 2444 m | 121 | 35.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 4 | — |
| Blue (Women) | 402 | 392 | 448 | 344 | 148 | 383 | 194 | 330 | 473 | 309 | 509 | 172 | 336 | 370 | 388 | 166 | 432 | 406 | 6202 |
| Blue (Men) | 402 | 392 | 448 | 344 | 148 | 383 | 194 | 330 | 473 | 309 | 509 | 172 | 336 | 370 | 388 | 166 | 432 | 406 | 6202 |
| White (Women) | 389 | 369 | 437 | 320 | 137 | 335 | 170 | 304 | 463 | 304 | 473 | 161 | 322 | 360 | 370 | 148 | 397 | 395 | 5854 |
| White (Men) | 389 | 369 | 437 | 320 | 137 | 335 | 170 | 304 | 463 | 304 | 473 | 161 | 322 | 360 | 370 | 148 | 397 | 395 | 5854 |
| Gold (Men) | 341 | 326 | 409 | 290 | 114 | 309 | 150 | 245 | 393 | 245 | 427 | 123 | 285 | 314 | 298 | 119 | 322 | 338 | 5048 |
| Gold (Women) | 341 | 326 | 409 | 290 | 114 | 309 | 150 | 245 | 393 | 245 | 427 | 123 | 285 | 314 | 298 | 119 | 322 | 338 | 5048 |
| Red (Women) | 331 | 309 | 404 | 274 | 97 | 290 | 126 | 247 | 366 | 231 | 405 | 109 | 266 | 293 | 283 | 112 | 310 | 324 | 4777 |
| Red (Men) | 331 | 309 | 404 | 274 | 97 | 290 | 126 | 247 | 366 | 231 | 405 | 109 | 266 | 293 | 283 | 112 | 310 | 324 | 4777 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Women | 6202 m | 137 | 79.2 |
| Blue | Men | 6202 m | 128 | 72.8 |
| White | Women | 5854 m | 130 | 77 |
| White | Men | 5854 m | 123 | 70.7 |
| Gold | Men | 5048 m | 117 | 66.9 |
| Gold | Women | 5048 m | 122 | 72.2 |
| Red | Women | 4777 m | 118 | 70.3 |
| Red | Men | 4777 m | 114 | 65.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 48
- **Sand area** : 4347 m²
- **Water hazards** : 15
- **Greens traced** : 45
- **Average green area** : 479 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/fort-sam-houston-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
