# Erinvale Golf Club — Cape Town, South Africa

## General information

- **Name** : Erinvale Golf Club
- **Location** : Cape Town, South Africa
- **Address** : Lourensford Road Somerset West
- **GPS coordinates** : -34.07360, 18.88740
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1995
- **Architect** : Gary Player
- **Official website** : http://www.erinvale.com
- **Phone** : +27-218471144
- **Courses listed** : 1

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 12 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 420 | 172 | 461 | 367 | 311 | 439 | 551 | 150 | 396 | 342 | 310 | 162 | 491 | 178 | 335 | 543 | 440 | 372 | 6440 |
| Yellow (Women) | 420 | 172 | 461 | 367 | 311 | 439 | 551 | 150 | 396 | 342 | 310 | 162 | 491 | 178 | 335 | 543 | 440 | 372 | 6440 |
| White (Men) | 413 | 141 | 454 | 340 | 302 | 411 | 487 | 142 | 365 | 334 | 287 | 152 | 469 | 155 | 322 | 509 | 411 | 358 | 6052 |
| White (Women) | 413 | 141 | 454 | 340 | 302 | 411 | 487 | 142 | 365 | 334 | 287 | 152 | 469 | 155 | 322 | 509 | 411 | 358 | 6052 |
| Blue (Men) | 365 | 134 | 418 | 315 | 282 | 394 | 455 | 130 | 350 | 328 | 269 | 146 | 464 | 125 | 280 | 505 | 355 | 328 | 5643 |
| Blue (Women) | 365 | 134 | 418 | 315 | 282 | 394 | 455 | 130 | 350 | 328 | 269 | 146 | 464 | 125 | 280 | 505 | 355 | 328 | 5643 |
| Red (Men) | 333 | 120 | 396 | 285 | 235 | 350 | 410 | 123 | 298 | 284 | 219 | 139 | 423 | 113 | 259 | 463 | 336 | 324 | 5110 |
| Red (Women) | 333 | 120 | 396 | 285 | 235 | 350 | 410 | 123 | 298 | 284 | 219 | 139 | 423 | 113 | 259 | 463 | 336 | 324 | 5110 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 6440 m | 137 | 74.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 6440 m | 152 | 81.4 |
| White | Men | 6052 m | 135 | 72.2 |
| White | Women | 6052 m | 146 | 79.1 |
| Blue | Men | 5643 m | 129 | 69.8 |
| Blue | Women | 5643 m | 140 | 76.6 |
| Red | Men | 5110 m | 120 | 67.4 |
| Red | Women | 5110 m | 131 | 72.8 |

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/erinvale-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
