# Edelweiss Chalet Country Club — New Glarus, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Edelweiss Chalet Country Club
- **Location** : New Glarus, United States
- **Address** : W4754 Edelweiss
- **GPS coordinates** : 42.79480, -89.59760
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1968
- **Architect** : Art Johnson
- **Official website** : http://www.edelweissccc.com
- **Phone** : +1-6085272315
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 4 | — |
| blue (Men) | 332 | 371 | 516 | 179 | 383 | 329 | 163 | 462 | 373 | 3108 |
| white (Men) | 323 | 358 | 442 | 120 | 371 | 317 | 145 | 447 | 358 | 2881 |
| Silver (Women) | 295 | 343 | 432 | 114 | 367 | 310 | 141 | 374 | 333 | 2709 |
| Silver (Men) | 295 | 343 | 432 | 114 | 367 | 310 | 141 | 374 | 333 | 2709 |
| red (Women) | 295 | 276 | 382 | 107 | 302 | 303 | 96 | 368 | 265 | 2394 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 3108 m | 126 | 36.5 |
| white | Men | 2881 m | 121 | 35.4 |
| Silver | Women | 2709 m | 128 | 37.2 |
| Silver | Men | 2709 m | 117 | 34.6 |
| red | Women | 2394 m | 120 | 35.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 6 | — |
| blue (Men) | 332 | 371 | 516 | 179 | 383 | 329 | 163 | 462 | 373 | 329 | 474 | 365 | 180 | 321 | 453 | 375 | 161 | 298 | 6064 |
| white (Men) | 323 | 358 | 442 | 120 | 371 | 317 | 145 | 447 | 358 | 303 | 463 | 351 | 166 | 314 | 439 | 362 | 150 | 289 | 5718 |
| Silver (Men) | 295 | 343 | 432 | 114 | 367 | 310 | 141 | 374 | 333 | 292 | 374 | 315 | 135 | 310 | 384 | 310 | 144 | 192 | 5165 |
| Silver (Women) | 295 | 343 | 432 | 114 | 367 | 310 | 141 | 374 | 333 | 292 | 374 | 315 | 135 | 310 | 384 | 310 | 144 | 192 | 5165 |
| red (Women) | 295 | 276 | 382 | 107 | 302 | 303 | 96 | 368 | 265 | 288 | 370 | 309 | 110 | 257 | 382 | 304 | 96 | 187 | 4697 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 6064 m | 127 | 72.2 |
| white | Men | 5718 m | 123 | 70.5 |
| Silver | Men | 5165 m | 117 | 67.8 |
| Silver | Women | 5165 m | 126 | 72.9 |
| red | Women | 4697 m | 120 | 70 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 38
- **Sand area** : 5790 m²
- **Water hazards** : 5
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 573 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/edelweiss-chalet-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
