# East Valley Country Club — Gwangiu-Si, South Korea

## General information

- **Name** : East Valley Country Club
- **Location** : Gwangiu-Si, South Korea
- **Address** : Mt. 100-2 Geoneop-ri, Shilchon-eup
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.40380, 127.38300
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 2001
- **Architect** : Gary Roger Baird
- **Official website** : http://www.eastvalley.co.kr/
- **Phone** : +82-317603800
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: West (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 8 | — |
| Black (Men) | 515 | 358 | 165 | 389 | 189 | 320 | 498 | 360 | 340 | 3134 |
| Blue (Men) | 495 | 338 | 148 | 369 | 166 | 299 | 471 | 336 | 326 | 2948 |
| White (Men) | 471 | 320 | 131 | 348 | 160 | 279 | 442 | 315 | 308 | 2774 |
| Gold (Men) | 452 | 287 | 120 | 326 | 156 | 261 | 422 | 294 | 294 | 2612 |
| Red (Women) | 419 | 246 | 117 | 230 | 105 | 243 | 401 | 270 | 276 | 2307 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3134 m | 143 | 36.9 |
| Blue | Men | 2948 m | 142 | 35.8 |
| White | Men | 2774 m | 137 | 35 |
| Gold | Men | 2612 m | 132 | 34 |
| Red | Women | 2307 m | 130 | 35.1 |

## Course: East-South (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 12 | — |
| Black (Men) | 371 | 474 | 395 | 169 | 385 | 546 | 144 | 313 | 402 | 395 | 509 | 178 | 370 | 410 | 492 | 381 | 180 | 347 | 6461 |
| Blue (Men) | 356 | 452 | 378 | 159 | 355 | 529 | 126 | 289 | 379 | 369 | 489 | 155 | 345 | 387 | 475 | 360 | 164 | 326 | 6093 |
| White (Men) | 342 | 426 | 352 | 151 | 327 | 501 | 115 | 262 | 349 | 338 | 470 | 135 | 320 | 363 | 454 | 337 | 142 | 299 | 5683 |
| Gold (Men) | 322 | 412 | 324 | 134 | 293 | 441 | 110 | 240 | 329 | 304 | 439 | 125 | 305 | 347 | 426 | 312 | 127 | 276 | 5266 |
| Red (Women) | 292 | 375 | 304 | 97 | 272 | 400 | 92 | 212 | 302 | 283 | 413 | 112 | 258 | 304 | 385 | 289 | 112 | 251 | 4753 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6461 m | 141 | 74.8 |
| Blue | Men | 6093 m | 138 | 72.7 |
| White | Men | 5683 m | 131 | 70.9 |
| Gold | Men | 5266 m | 127 | 68.9 |
| Red | Women | 4753 m | 130 | 70.7 |

## Course: South-West (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 13 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 16 | — |
| Black (Men) | 395 | 509 | 178 | 370 | 410 | 492 | 381 | 180 | 347 | 515 | 358 | 165 | 389 | 189 | 320 | 498 | 360 | 340 | 6396 |
| Blue (Men) | 369 | 489 | 155 | 345 | 387 | 475 | 360 | 164 | 326 | 495 | 338 | 148 | 369 | 166 | 299 | 471 | 336 | 326 | 6018 |
| White (Men) | 338 | 470 | 135 | 320 | 363 | 454 | 337 | 142 | 299 | 471 | 320 | 131 | 348 | 160 | 279 | 442 | 315 | 308 | 5632 |
| Gold (Men) | 304 | 439 | 125 | 305 | 347 | 426 | 312 | 127 | 276 | 452 | 287 | 120 | 326 | 156 | 261 | 422 | 294 | 294 | 5273 |
| Red (Women) | 283 | 413 | 112 | 258 | 304 | 385 | 289 | 112 | 251 | 419 | 246 | 117 | 230 | 105 | 243 | 401 | 270 | 276 | 4714 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6396 m | 143 | 74.4 |
| Blue | Men | 6018 m | 142 | 72.2 |
| White | Men | 5632 m | 134 | 70.4 |
| Gold | Men | 5273 m | 132 | 68.6 |
| Red | Women | 4714 m | 132 | 70.6 |

## Course: West-East (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 2 | — |
| Black (Men) | 515 | 358 | 165 | 389 | 189 | 320 | 498 | 360 | 340 | 371 | 474 | 395 | 169 | 385 | 546 | 144 | 313 | 402 | 6333 |
| Blue (Men) | 495 | 338 | 148 | 369 | 166 | 299 | 471 | 336 | 326 | 356 | 452 | 378 | 159 | 355 | 529 | 126 | 289 | 379 | 5971 |
| White (Men) | 471 | 320 | 131 | 348 | 160 | 279 | 442 | 315 | 308 | 342 | 426 | 352 | 151 | 327 | 501 | 115 | 262 | 349 | 5599 |
| Gold (Men) | 452 | 287 | 120 | 326 | 156 | 261 | 422 | 294 | 294 | 322 | 412 | 324 | 134 | 293 | 441 | 110 | 240 | 329 | 5217 |
| Red (Women) | 419 | 246 | 117 | 230 | 105 | 243 | 401 | 270 | 276 | 292 | 375 | 304 | 97 | 272 | 400 | 92 | 212 | 302 | 4653 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6333 m | 141 | 74.2 |
| Blue | Men | 5971 m | 139 | 72.1 |
| White | Men | 5599 m | 134 | 70.5 |
| Gold | Men | 5217 m | 127 | 68.3 |
| Red | Women | 4653 m | 128 | 70.3 |

## Course: South (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 6 | — |
| Black (Men) | 395 | 509 | 178 | 370 | 410 | 492 | 381 | 180 | 347 | 3262 |
| Blue (Men) | 369 | 489 | 155 | 345 | 387 | 475 | 360 | 164 | 326 | 3070 |
| White (Men) | 338 | 470 | 135 | 320 | 363 | 454 | 337 | 142 | 299 | 2858 |
| Gold (Men) | 304 | 439 | 125 | 305 | 347 | 426 | 312 | 127 | 276 | 2661 |
| Red (Women) | 283 | 413 | 112 | 258 | 304 | 385 | 289 | 112 | 251 | 2407 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3262 m | 143 | 37.5 |
| Blue | Men | 3070 m | 141 | 36.4 |
| White | Men | 2858 m | 131 | 35.4 |
| Gold | Men | 2661 m | 132 | 34.6 |
| Red | Women | 2407 m | 134 | 35.5 |

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/east-valley-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
