# Costa Brava Golf Club — Santa Cristina d'Aro, Spain

## General information

- **Name** : Costa Brava Golf Club
- **Location** : Santa Cristina d'Aro, Spain
- **Address** : Urb. Golf Costa Brava "La Masia"
- **GPS coordinates** : 41.80500, 2.98392
- **Holes** : 27
- **Year built** : 1968
- **Architect** : Hamilton J. Stutt
- **Official website** : http://www.golfcostabrava.com
- **Phone** : +34-972837055
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: Verde Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | — |
| White (Men) | 276 | 312 | 146 | 440 | 180 | 419 | 325 | 131 | 306 | 2535 |
| White (Women) | 276 | 312 | 146 | 440 | 180 | 419 | 325 | 131 | 306 | 2535 |
| Yellow (Men) | 272 | 307 | 140 | 428 | 175 | 412 | 316 | 126 | 300 | 2476 |
| Yellow (Women) | 272 | 307 | 140 | 428 | 175 | 412 | 316 | 126 | 300 | 2476 |
| Blue (Men) | 254 | 271 | 124 | 387 | 163 | 360 | 290 | 109 | 263 | 2221 |
| Blue (Women) | 254 | 271 | 124 | 387 | 163 | 360 | 290 | 109 | 263 | 2221 |
| Red (Men) | 247 | 261 | 120 | 362 | 153 | 344 | 284 | 106 | 258 | 2135 |
| Red (Women) | 247 | 261 | 120 | 362 | 153 | 344 | 284 | 106 | 258 | 2135 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2535 m | 127 | 33.9 |
| White | Women | 2535 m | 122 | 36.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 2476 m | 124 | 33.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 2476 m | 119 | 36.1 |
| Blue | Men | 2221 m | 115 | 32.1 |
| Blue | Women | 2221 m | 123 | 34.5 |
| Red | Men | 2135 m | 112 | 31.5 |
| Red | Women | 2135 m | 123 | 34 |

## Course: Rojo 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 73
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 9 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 73 |
| Stroke index | 10 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 3 | — |
| White (Men) | 362 | 455 | 205 | 469 | 504 | 172 | 383 | 317 | 482 | 306 | 289 | 328 | 155 | 296 | 459 | 269 | 134 | 380 | 5965 |
| Yellow (Men) | 351 | 452 | 198 | 450 | 490 | 166 | 369 | 298 | 461 | 303 | 273 | 303 | 137 | 273 | 438 | 254 | 128 | 372 | 5716 |
| Blue (Women) | 315 | 405 | 185 | 414 | 435 | 149 | 316 | 270 | 426 | 272 | 220 | 279 | 128 | 236 | 405 | 226 | 117 | 327 | 5125 |
| Blue (Men) | 315 | 405 | 185 | 414 | 435 | 149 | 316 | 270 | 426 | 272 | 220 | 279 | 128 | 236 | 405 | 226 | 117 | 327 | 5125 |
| Red (Men) | 302 | 384 | 179 | 406 | 428 | 143 | 308 | 232 | 390 | 251 | 206 | 230 | 99 | 216 | 370 | 223 | 111 | 314 | 4792 |
| Red (Women) | 302 | 384 | 179 | 406 | 428 | 143 | 308 | 232 | 390 | 251 | 206 | 230 | 99 | 216 | 370 | 223 | 111 | 314 | 4792 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5965 m | 144 | 72.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 5716 m | 141 | 70.8 |
| Blue | Women | 5125 m | 132 | 73 |
| Blue | Men | 5125 m | 123 | 68 |
| Red | Men | 4792 m | 120 | 66.4 |
| Red | Women | 4792 m | 128 | 71 |

## Course: Verde 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 6 par 3, 8 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 276 | 312 | 146 | 440 | 180 | 419 | 325 | 131 | 306 | 362 | 455 | 205 | 469 | 504 | 172 | 383 | 134 | 380 | 5599 |
| White (Women) | 276 | 312 | 146 | 440 | 180 | 419 | 325 | 131 | 306 | 362 | 455 | 205 | 469 | 504 | 172 | 383 | 134 | 380 | 5599 |
| Yellow (Men) | 272 | 307 | 140 | 428 | 175 | 412 | 316 | 126 | 300 | 351 | 452 | 198 | 450 | 490 | 166 | 369 | 128 | 372 | 5452 |
| Yellow (Women) | 272 | 307 | 140 | 428 | 175 | 412 | 316 | 126 | 300 | 351 | 452 | 198 | 450 | 490 | 166 | 369 | 128 | 372 | 5452 |
| Blue (Men) | 254 | 271 | 124 | 387 | 163 | 360 | 290 | 109 | 263 | 315 | 405 | 185 | 414 | 435 | 149 | 316 | 117 | 327 | 4884 |
| Blue (Women) | 254 | 271 | 124 | 387 | 163 | 360 | 290 | 109 | 263 | 315 | 405 | 185 | 414 | 435 | 149 | 316 | 117 | 327 | 4884 |
| Red (Men) | 247 | 261 | 120 | 362 | 153 | 344 | 284 | 106 | 258 | 302 | 384 | 179 | 406 | 428 | 143 | 308 | 111 | 314 | 4710 |
| Red (Women) | 247 | 261 | 120 | 362 | 153 | 344 | 284 | 106 | 258 | 302 | 384 | 179 | 406 | 428 | 143 | 308 | 111 | 314 | 4710 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5599 m | 132 | 70.1 |
| White | Women | 5599 m | 134 | 76.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 5452 m | 130 | 69.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 5452 m | 131 | 74.8 |
| Blue | Men | 4884 m | 118 | 66.4 |
| Blue | Women | 4884 m | 127 | 71.5 |
| Red | Men | 4710 m | 117 | 65.4 |
| Red | Women | 4710 m | 126 | 70.4 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 76
- **Sand area** : 8971 m²
- **Water hazards** : 12
- **Greens traced** : 34
- **Average green area** : 383 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/costa-brava-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
