# Chesterfield Golf Club — Chesterfield, England

## General information

- **Name** : Chesterfield Golf Club
- **Location** : Chesterfield, England
- **Address** : The Knoll
- **GPS coordinates** : 53.21860, -1.44899
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1992
- **Architect** : Hawtree Ltd
- **Official website** : http://www.chesterfieldgolfclub.co.uk
- **Phone** : +44-1246279256
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: Winter Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 7 par 4

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 5 | — |
| Winter Yellow (Men) | 263 | 355 | 324 | 268 | 274 | 136 | 318 | 128 | 309 | 2375 |
| Winter Yellow (Women) | 263 | 355 | 324 | 268 | 274 | 136 | 318 | 128 | 309 | 2375 |
| Winter Red (Men) | 263 | 340 | 255 | 268 | 279 | 136 | 318 | 128 | 309 | 2296 |
| Winter Red (Women) | 263 | 340 | 255 | 268 | 279 | 136 | 318 | 128 | 309 | 2296 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Winter Yellow | Men | 2375 m | 121 | 33 |
| Winter Yellow | Women | 2375 m | 120 | 35.7 |
| Winter Red | Men | 2296 m | 121 | 32.6 |
| Winter Red | Women | 2296 m | 117 | 35.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 11 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 14 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 11 | — |
| black | 271 | 384 | 394 | 282 | 320 | 179 | 343 | 130 | 431 | 378 | 459 | 171 | 410 | 323 | 164 | 330 | 352 | 445 | 5766 |
| White (Women) | 271 | 384 | 394 | 282 | 320 | 179 | 343 | 130 | 431 | 378 | 442 | 171 | 410 | 323 | 149 | 316 | 352 | 445 | 5720 |
| Yellow (Men) | 268 | 372 | 362 | 276 | 312 | 167 | 339 | 125 | 416 | 367 | 431 | 163 | 405 | 319 | 143 | 299 | 343 | 433 | 5540 |
| Yellow (Women) | 268 | 372 | 362 | 276 | 312 | 167 | 339 | 125 | 416 | 367 | 431 | 163 | 405 | 319 | 143 | 299 | 343 | 433 | 5540 |
| Red (Men) | 267 | 370 | 309 | 268 | 277 | 156 | 335 | 121 | 395 | 367 | 415 | 142 | 395 | 306 | 138 | 296 | 256 | 362 | 5175 |
| Red (Women) | 267 | 370 | 309 | 268 | 277 | 156 | 335 | 121 | 395 | 367 | 415 | 142 | 395 | 306 | 138 | 296 | 256 | 362 | 5175 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | — | 5766 m | 137 | 71.8 |
| White | Women | 5720 m | 135 | 77.5 |
| Yellow | Men | 5540 m | 134 | 70.7 |
| Yellow | Women | 5540 m | 133 | 76.4 |
| Red | Men | 5175 m | 125 | 68.8 |
| Red | Women | 5175 m | 129 | 74.2 |

## Course: Winter 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 12 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 14 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 11 | — |
| Winter Yellow (Men) | 263 | 355 | 324 | 268 | 274 | 136 | 318 | 128 | 309 | 355 | 405 | 135 | 373 | 307 | 126 | 237 | 326 | 409 | 5048 |
| Winter Yellow (Women) | 263 | 355 | 324 | 268 | 274 | 136 | 318 | 128 | 309 | 355 | 405 | 135 | 373 | 307 | 126 | 237 | 326 | 409 | 5048 |
| Winter Red (Women) | 263 | 340 | 255 | 268 | 279 | 136 | 318 | 128 | 309 | 348 | 395 | 135 | 351 | 307 | 126 | 237 | 255 | 363 | 4813 |
| Winter Red (Men) | 263 | 340 | 255 | 268 | 279 | 136 | 318 | 128 | 309 | 348 | 395 | 135 | 351 | 307 | 126 | 237 | 255 | 363 | 4813 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Winter Yellow | Men | 5048 m | 126 | 67.9 |
| Winter Yellow | Women | 5048 m | 129 | 73.1 |
| Winter Red | Women | 4813 m | 124 | 72 |
| Winter Red | Men | 4813 m | 124 | 66.8 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 49
- **Sand area** : 2310 m²
- **Water hazards** : 10
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 375 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/chesterfield-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
