# Chapples Golf Course — Thunder Bay, Canada

## General information

- **Name** : Chapples Golf Course
- **Location** : Thunder Bay, Canada
- **Address** : 530 Chapples Drive, P7C 4L7
- **GPS coordinates** : 48.39398, -89.26443
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 17 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 425 | 374 | 323 | 167 | 355 | 352 | 323 | 151 | 326 | 308 | 402 | 160 | 353 | 131 | 448 | 183 | 365 | 365 | 5511 |
| Yellow (Women) | 425 | 374 | 323 | 167 | 355 | 352 | 323 | 151 | 326 | 308 | 402 | 160 | 353 | 131 | 448 | 183 | 365 | 365 | 5511 |
| Yellow/Red (Men) | 425 | 374 | 323 | 127 | 355 | 289 | 323 | 151 | 326 | 308 | 402 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 448 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 5216 |
| Yellow/Red (Women) | 425 | 374 | 323 | 127 | 355 | 289 | 323 | 151 | 326 | 308 | 402 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 448 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 5216 |
| Red (Women) | 397 | 342 | 283 | 127 | 252 | 289 | 309 | 96 | 269 | 308 | 375 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 391 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 4803 |
| Red (Men) | 397 | 342 | 283 | 127 | 252 | 289 | 309 | 96 | 269 | 308 | 375 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 391 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 4803 |
| Forward (Men) | 228 | 228 | 182 | 91 | 182 | 182 | 182 | 91 | 182 | 308 | 375 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 391 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 3987 |
| Forward (Women) | 228 | 228 | 182 | 91 | 182 | 182 | 182 | 91 | 182 | 308 | 375 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 391 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 3987 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 5511 m | 111 | 68.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 5511 m | 120 | 74 |
| Yellow/Red | Men | 5216 m | 109 | 66.6 |
| Yellow/Red | Women | 5216 m | 117 | 71.9 |
| Red | Women | 4803 m | 112 | 69 |
| Red | Men | 4803 m | 103 | 64.1 |
| Forward | Men | 3987 m | 70 | 50.7 |
| Forward | Women | 3987 m | 71 | 52.9 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 4 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 308 | 402 | 160 | 353 | 131 | 448 | 183 | 365 | 365 | 2715 |
| Yellow (Women) | 308 | 402 | 160 | 353 | 131 | 448 | 183 | 365 | 365 | 2715 |
| Yellow/Red (Women) | 308 | 402 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 448 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 2523 |
| Yellow/Red (Men) | 308 | 402 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 448 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 2523 |
| Red (Men) | 308 | 375 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 391 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 2439 |
| Red (Women) | 308 | 375 | 132 | 308 | 131 | 391 | 138 | 315 | 341 | 2439 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 2715 m | 109 | 33.9 |
| Yellow | Women | 2715 m | 118 | 36.7 |
| Yellow/Red | Women | 2523 m | 116 | 35.4 |
| Yellow/Red | Men | 2523 m | 107 | 32.9 |
| Red | Men | 2439 m | 101 | 32.2 |
| Red | Women | 2439 m | 114 | 34.5 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 2 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 425 | 374 | 323 | 167 | 355 | 352 | 323 | 151 | 326 | 2796 |
| Yellow (Women) | 425 | 374 | 323 | 167 | 355 | 352 | 323 | 151 | 326 | 2796 |
| Yellow/Red (Men) | 425 | 374 | 323 | 127 | 355 | 289 | 323 | 151 | 326 | 2693 |
| Yellow/Red (Women) | 425 | 374 | 323 | 127 | 355 | 289 | 323 | 151 | 326 | 2693 |
| Red (Men) | 397 | 342 | 283 | 127 | 252 | 289 | 309 | 96 | 269 | 2364 |
| Red (Women) | 397 | 342 | 283 | 127 | 252 | 289 | 309 | 96 | 269 | 2364 |
| Forward (Women) | 228 | 228 | 182 | 91 | 182 | 182 | 182 | 91 | 182 | 1548 |
| Forward (Men) | 228 | 228 | 182 | 91 | 182 | 182 | 182 | 91 | 182 | 1548 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 2796 m | 112 | 34.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 2796 m | 122 | 37.3 |
| Yellow/Red | Men | 2693 m | 110 | 33.7 |
| Yellow/Red | Women | 2693 m | 117 | 36.5 |
| Red | Men | 2364 m | 104 | 31.9 |
| Red | Women | 2364 m | 109 | 34.5 |
| Forward | Women | 1548 m | 86 | 29.4 |
| Forward | Men | 1548 m | 84 | 28.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 19
- **Sand area** : 2359 m²
- **Water hazards** : 4
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 577 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/chapples-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
