# Chapel-En-Le-Frith Golf Club — High Peak, England

## General information

- **Name** : Chapel-En-Le-Frith Golf Club
- **Location** : High Peak, England
- **Address** : Manchester Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 53.31820, -1.94111
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1905
- **Official website** : http://www.chapelgolf.co.uk
- **Phone** : +44-1298813943
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 4 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | — |
| Black (Men) | 485 | 161 | 264 | 147 | 411 | 368 | 473 | 336 | 500 | 3145 |
| Orange (Men) | 471 | 136 | 259 | 138 | 402 | 358 | 461 | 324 | 492 | 3041 |
| Green (Men) | 377 | 132 | 255 | 138 | 356 | 328 | 397 | 284 | 441 | 2708 |
| Green (Women) | 377 | 132 | 255 | 138 | 356 | 328 | 397 | 284 | 441 | 2708 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3145 m | 138 | 37 |
| Orange | Men | 3041 m | 136 | 36.6 |
| Green | Men | 2708 m | 119 | 34.6 |
| Green | Women | 2708 m | 131 | 37.5 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 73
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 9 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 73 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 4 | — |
| Black (Men) | 485 | 161 | 264 | 147 | 411 | 368 | 473 | 336 | 500 | 342 | 292 | 365 | 172 | 269 | 448 | 117 | 329 | 377 | 5856 |
| Orange (Men) | 471 | 136 | 259 | 138 | 402 | 358 | 461 | 324 | 492 | 315 | 285 | 356 | 159 | 260 | 441 | 113 | 316 | 337 | 5623 |
| Green (Women) | 377 | 132 | 255 | 138 | 356 | 328 | 397 | 284 | 441 | 272 | 248 | 306 | 117 | 199 | 394 | 105 | 250 | 367 | 4966 |
| Green (Men) | 377 | 132 | 255 | 138 | 356 | 328 | 397 | 284 | 441 | 272 | 248 | 306 | 117 | 199 | 394 | 105 | 250 | 367 | 4966 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 5856 m | 135 | 71.6 |
| Orange | Men | 5623 m | 132 | 70.5 |
| Green | Women | 4966 m | 127 | 72.1 |
| Green | Men | 4966 m | 114 | 67.1 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 31
- **Sand area** : 1308 m²
- **Water hazards** : 22
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 314 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/chapel-en-le-frith-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
