# Chambersburg Country Club — Scotland, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Chambersburg Country Club
- **Location** : Scotland, United States
- **Address** : 3646 Scotland Rd
- **GPS coordinates** : 39.96500, -77.59100
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1921
- **Architect** : Ed Ault
- **Official website** : http://www.chambersburgcountryclub.org
- **Phone** : +1-7172632931
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 1 par 3, 7 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | — |
| Black (Women) | 358 | 308 | 470 | 374 | 307 | 372 | 219 | 338 | 387 | 3133 |
| Black (Men) | 358 | 308 | 470 | 374 | 307 | 372 | 219 | 338 | 387 | 3133 |
| Blue (Men) | 346 | 299 | 457 | 367 | 301 | 362 | 145 | 325 | 373 | 2975 |
| Blue (Women) | 346 | 299 | 457 | 367 | 301 | 362 | 145 | 325 | 373 | 2975 |
| White (Men) | 334 | 299 | 451 | 323 | 295 | 350 | 139 | 300 | 360 | 2851 |
| White (Women) | 334 | 299 | 451 | 323 | 295 | 350 | 139 | 300 | 360 | 2851 |
| White/Gold (Women) | 296 | 299 | 451 | 283 | 295 | 297 | 139 | 300 | 307 | 2667 |
| White/Gold (Men) | 296 | 299 | 451 | 283 | 295 | 297 | 139 | 300 | 307 | 2667 |
| Gold (Women) | 296 | 282 | 428 | 283 | 253 | 297 | 133 | 294 | 307 | 2573 |
| Yellow (Men) | 296 | 282 | 428 | 283 | 253 | 297 | 133 | 294 | 307 | 2573 |
| Red (Men) | 280 | 278 | 426 | 278 | 249 | 257 | 129 | 267 | 303 | 2467 |
| Red (Women) | 280 | 278 | 426 | 278 | 249 | 257 | 129 | 267 | 303 | 2467 |
| Red/Green (Men) | 280 | 278 | 426 | 278 | 249 | 257 | 129 | 230 | 303 | 2430 |
| Red/Green (Women) | 280 | 278 | 426 | 278 | 249 | 257 | 129 | 230 | 303 | 2430 |
| Green (Men) | 219 | 196 | 330 | 227 | 245 | 254 | 127 | 230 | 253 | 2081 |
| Green (Women) | 219 | 196 | 330 | 227 | 245 | 254 | 127 | 230 | 253 | 2081 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Women | 3133 m | 140 | 39.4 |
| Black | Men | 3133 m | 128 | 36.3 |
| Blue | Men | 2975 m | 124 | 35.6 |
| Blue | Women | 2975 m | 137 | 38.4 |
| White | Men | 2851 m | 119 | 34.5 |
| White | Women | 2851 m | 131 | 37.1 |
| White/Gold | Women | 2667 m | 128 | 36.6 |
| White/Gold | Men | 2667 m | 118 | 34 |
| Gold | Women | 2573 m | 126 | 36 |
| Yellow | Men | 2573 m | 116 | 33.6 |
| Red | Men | 2467 m | 114 | 33 |
| Red | Women | 2467 m | 124 | 35.3 |
| Red/Green | Men | 2430 m | 110 | 32.4 |
| Red/Green | Women | 2430 m | 120 | 34.5 |
| Green | Men | 2081 m | 105 | 31.2 |
| Green | Women | 2081 m | 112 | 33 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 73
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 13 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 73 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 16 | — |
| Black (Women) | 358 | 308 | 470 | 374 | 307 | 372 | 219 | 338 | 387 | 307 | 174 | 353 | 318 | 489 | 297 | 362 | 469 | 310 | 6212 |
| Black (Men) | 358 | 308 | 470 | 374 | 307 | 372 | 219 | 338 | 387 | 307 | 174 | 353 | 318 | 489 | 297 | 362 | 469 | 310 | 6212 |
| Blue (Women) | 346 | 299 | 457 | 367 | 301 | 362 | 145 | 325 | 373 | 301 | 158 | 347 | 307 | 478 | 285 | 358 | 437 | 305 | 5951 |
| Blue (Men) | 346 | 299 | 457 | 367 | 301 | 362 | 145 | 325 | 373 | 301 | 158 | 347 | 307 | 478 | 285 | 358 | 437 | 305 | 5951 |
| White (Women) | 334 | 299 | 451 | 323 | 295 | 350 | 139 | 300 | 360 | 295 | 153 | 318 | 293 | 470 | 268 | 340 | 427 | 299 | 5714 |
| White (Men) | 334 | 299 | 451 | 323 | 295 | 350 | 139 | 300 | 360 | 295 | 153 | 318 | 293 | 470 | 268 | 340 | 427 | 299 | 5714 |
| White/Gold (Women) | 296 | 299 | 451 | 283 | 295 | 297 | 139 | 300 | 307 | 295 | 153 | 278 | 293 | 372 | 268 | 313 | 407 | 299 | 5345 |
| White/Gold (Men) | 296 | 299 | 451 | 283 | 295 | 297 | 139 | 300 | 307 | 295 | 153 | 278 | 293 | 372 | 268 | 313 | 407 | 299 | 5345 |
| Yellow (Men) | 296 | 282 | 428 | 283 | 253 | 297 | 133 | 294 | 307 | 264 | 132 | 278 | 261 | 372 | 230 | 313 | 407 | 278 | 5108 |
| Red (Men) | 280 | 278 | 426 | 278 | 249 | 257 | 129 | 267 | 303 | 255 | 129 | 276 | 258 | 368 | 226 | 279 | 390 | 225 | 4873 |
| Red (Women) | 280 | 278 | 426 | 278 | 249 | 257 | 129 | 267 | 303 | 255 | 129 | 276 | 258 | 368 | 226 | 279 | 390 | 225 | 4873 |
| Red/Green (Men) | 280 | 278 | 426 | 278 | 249 | 257 | 129 | 230 | 303 | 182 | 129 | 208 | 258 | 368 | 179 | 218 | 326 | 225 | 4523 |
| Red/Green (Women) | 280 | 278 | 426 | 278 | 249 | 257 | 129 | 230 | 303 | 182 | 129 | 208 | 258 | 368 | 179 | 218 | 326 | 225 | 4523 |
| Green (Men) | 219 | 196 | 330 | 227 | 245 | 254 | 127 | 230 | 253 | 182 | 59 | 208 | 210 | 365 | 179 | 218 | 326 | 218 | 4046 |
| Green (Women) | 219 | 196 | 330 | 227 | 245 | 254 | 127 | 230 | 253 | 182 | 59 | 208 | 210 | 365 | 179 | 218 | 326 | 218 | 4046 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Women | 6212 m | 143 | 78.9 |
| Black | Men | 6212 m | 133 | 72.7 |
| Blue | Women | 5951 m | 140 | 77.3 |
| Blue | Men | 5951 m | 130 | 71.5 |
| White | Women | 5714 m | 135 | 75.1 |
| White | Men | 5714 m | 125 | 69.6 |
| White/Gold | Women | 5345 m | 132 | 73.7 |
| White/Gold | Men | 5345 m | 123 | 68.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 5108 m | 121 | 67.3 |
| Red | Men | 4873 m | 119 | 66.1 |
| Red | Women | 4873 m | 126 | 70.7 |
| Red/Green | Men | 4523 m | 114 | 64.2 |
| Red/Green | Women | 4523 m | 120 | 68.4 |
| Green | Men | 4046 m | 110 | 62.4 |
| Green | Women | 4046 m | 113 | 65.7 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 54
- **Sand area** : 6203 m²
- **Water hazards** : 8
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 406 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/chambersburg-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
