# Castlewarden Golf Club — Straffan, Ireland

## General information

- **Name** : Castlewarden Golf Club
- **Location** : Straffan, Ireland
- **Address** : Unnamed Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 53.26810, -6.53841
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1990
- **Architect** : Tom Craddock
- **Phone** : +353-14589254
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 1 par 3, 6 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 4 | — |
| blue (Men) | 462 | 162 | 412 | 296 | 360 | 371 | 352 | 480 | 358 | 3253 |
| white (Men) | 454 | 155 | 403 | 287 | 351 | 361 | 342 | 445 | 343 | 3141 |
| yellow (Men) | 436 | 144 | 394 | 279 | 339 | 343 | 328 | 437 | 324 | 3024 |
| red (Women) | 352 | 140 | 386 | 274 | 303 | 322 | 287 | 365 | 311 | 2740 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 3253 m | 135 | 37.4 |
| white | Men | 3141 m | 129 | 36.9 |
| yellow | Men | 3024 m | 124 | 36.4 |
| red | Women | 2740 m | 136 | 38 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 74
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 10 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 74 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 8 | — |
| blue (Men) | 462 | 162 | 412 | 296 | 360 | 371 | 352 | 480 | 358 | 238 | 341 | 358 | 139 | 358 | 369 | 392 | 160 | 507 | 6115 |
| white (Men) | 454 | 155 | 403 | 287 | 351 | 361 | 342 | 445 | 343 | 230 | 331 | 347 | 135 | 352 | 355 | 377 | 149 | 493 | 5910 |
| yellow (Men) | 436 | 144 | 394 | 279 | 339 | 343 | 328 | 437 | 324 | 222 | 324 | 340 | 126 | 336 | 341 | 371 | 142 | 457 | 5683 |
| red (Women) | 352 | 140 | 386 | 274 | 303 | 322 | 287 | 365 | 311 | 210 | 281 | 305 | 106 | 309 | 328 | 371 | 136 | 392 | 5178 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 6115 m | 129 | 72.9 |
| white | Men | 5910 m | 125 | 71.9 |
| yellow | Men | 5683 m | 120 | 70.5 |
| red | Women | 5178 m | 132 | 73.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 41
- **Sand area** : 2417 m²
- **Water hazards** : 6
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 536 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/castlewarden-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
