# Castle Point Golf Club — Canvey Island, England

## General information

- **Name** : Castle Point Golf Club
- **Location** : Canvey Island, England
- **Address** : Somnes Avenue
- **GPS coordinates** : 51.53340, 0.57462
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1988
- **Phone** : +44-1268510830
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 4 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 2 | — |
| White (Men) | 299 | 432 | 333 | 192 | 427 | 154 | 341 | 132 | 344 | 2654 |
| Yellow (Men) | 296 | 427 | 329 | 191 | 424 | 150 | 336 | 127 | 338 | 2618 |
| Red (Men) | 285 | 420 | 322 | 181 | 416 | 142 | 330 | 121 | 331 | 2548 |
| Red (Women) | 285 | 420 | 322 | 181 | 416 | 142 | 330 | 121 | 331 | 2548 |
| Blue (Men) | 272 | 406 | 301 | 188 | 406 | 118 | 310 | 109 | 302 | 2412 |
| Blue (Women) | 272 | 406 | 301 | 188 | 406 | 118 | 310 | 109 | 302 | 2412 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2654 m | 115 | 33.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 2618 m | 116 | 33.6 |
| Red | Men | 2548 m | 115 | 33.2 |
| Red | Women | 2548 m | 120 | 36.1 |
| Blue | Men | 2412 m | 111 | 32.5 |
| Blue | Women | 2412 m | 115 | 35.2 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 10 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 5 | — |
| White (Men) | 299 | 432 | 333 | 192 | 427 | 154 | 341 | 132 | 344 | 243 | 139 | 316 | 373 | 288 | 367 | 437 | 153 | 341 | 5311 |
| Yellow (Men) | 296 | 427 | 329 | 191 | 424 | 150 | 336 | 127 | 338 | 241 | 131 | 316 | 372 | 280 | 365 | 436 | 149 | 340 | 5248 |
| Red (Men) | 285 | 420 | 322 | 181 | 416 | 142 | 330 | 121 | 331 | 236 | 128 | 316 | 288 | 231 | 359 | 432 | 141 | 333 | 5012 |
| Red (Women) | 285 | 420 | 322 | 181 | 416 | 142 | 330 | 121 | 331 | 236 | 128 | 316 | 288 | 231 | 359 | 432 | 141 | 333 | 5012 |
| Blue (Men) | 272 | 406 | 301 | 188 | 406 | 118 | 310 | 109 | 302 | 222 | 110 | 316 | 283 | 225 | 339 | 414 | 141 | 313 | 4775 |
| Blue (Women) | 272 | 406 | 301 | 188 | 406 | 118 | 310 | 109 | 302 | 222 | 110 | 316 | 283 | 225 | 339 | 414 | 141 | 313 | 4775 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5311 m | 112 | 68.9 |
| Yellow | Men | 5248 m | 112 | 68.2 |
| Red | Men | 5012 m | 109 | 66.8 |
| Red | Women | 5012 m | 121 | 72.3 |
| Blue | Men | 4775 m | 104 | 65.4 |
| Blue | Women | 4775 m | 117 | 70.4 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 31
- **Sand area** : 1495 m²
- **Water hazards** : 17
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 394 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/castle-point-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
