# Capel Golf Club — Stratham, Australia

## General information

- **Name** : Capel Golf Club
- **Location** : Stratham, Australia
- **Address** : Bussell Highway
- **GPS coordinates** : -33.45270, 115.60100
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1928
- **Official website** : http://www.capelgolfclub.org.au
- **Phone** : +61-897957033
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 5 | — |
| Black (Men) | 331 | 369 | 145 | 395 | 486 | 331 | 141 | 471 | 326 | 2995 |
| Blue (Men) | 324 | 353 | 140 | 395 | 480 | 327 | 138 | 469 | 320 | 2946 |
| White (Men) | 318 | 344 | 116 | 363 | 470 | 316 | 118 | 436 | 287 | 2768 |
| Red (Women) | 325 | 295 | 110 | 395 | 425 | 290 | 125 | 440 | 285 | 2690 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 2995 m | 124 | 35.5 |
| Blue | Men | 2946 m | 123 | 35 |
| White | Men | 2768 m | 121 | 34 |
| Red | Women | 2690 m | 123 | 36.5 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 11 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 15 | — |
| Black (Men) | 331 | 369 | 145 | 395 | 486 | 331 | 141 | 471 | 326 | 323 | 497 | 154 | 379 | 383 | 361 | 377 | 185 | 452 | 6106 |
| Blue (Men) | 324 | 353 | 140 | 395 | 480 | 327 | 138 | 469 | 320 | 318 | 492 | 152 | 373 | 382 | 341 | 370 | 181 | 447 | 6002 |
| White (Men) | 318 | 344 | 116 | 363 | 470 | 316 | 118 | 436 | 287 | 301 | 471 | 134 | 361 | 364 | 338 | 357 | 148 | 443 | 5685 |
| Red (Women) | 325 | 295 | 110 | 395 | 425 | 290 | 125 | 440 | 285 | 285 | 430 | 140 | 315 | 320 | 350 | 305 | 165 | 405 | 5405 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6106 m | 125 | 72 |
| Blue | Men | 6002 m | 124 | 71 |
| White | Men | 5685 m | 120 | 69 |
| Red | Women | 5405 m | 123 | 74 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 34
- **Sand area** : 4240 m²
- **Water hazards** : 0
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 348 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/capel-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
