# Campo Municipal de Golf Matalenas — Santander, Spain

## General information

- **Name** : Campo Municipal de Golf Matalenas
- **Location** : Santander, Spain
- **Address** : Avda. del Faro s/n
- **GPS coordinates** : 43.48510, -3.79080
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1986
- **Official website** : http://www.golfmatalenas.com
- **Phone** : +34-942392775
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 68
- **Mix** : 6 par 3, 10 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 68 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 16 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 251 | 120 | 261 | 83 | 442 | 366 | 302 | 277 | 115 | 251 | 120 | 261 | 83 | 442 | 366 | 302 | 277 | 115 | 4434 |
| Yellow (Women) | 251 | 120 | 261 | 83 | 442 | 366 | 302 | 277 | 115 | 251 | 120 | 261 | 83 | 442 | 366 | 302 | 277 | 115 | 4434 |
| Red (Women) | 231 | 110 | 244 | 79 | 391 | 320 | 281 | 253 | 103 | 231 | 110 | 244 | 79 | 391 | 320 | 281 | 253 | 103 | 4024 |
| Red (Men) | 231 | 110 | 244 | 79 | 391 | 320 | 281 | 253 | 103 | 231 | 110 | 244 | 79 | 391 | 320 | 281 | 253 | 103 | 4024 |
| Orange (Men) | 210 | 99 | 227 | 74 | 373 | 291 | 260 | 229 | 92 | 210 | 99 | 227 | 74 | 373 | 291 | 260 | 229 | 92 | 3710 |
| Orange (Women) | 210 | 99 | 227 | 74 | 373 | 291 | 260 | 229 | 92 | 210 | 99 | 227 | 74 | 373 | 291 | 260 | 229 | 92 | 3710 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 4434 m | 125 | 64.8 |
| Yellow | Women | 4434 m | 126 | 69.6 |
| Red | Women | 4024 m | 123 | 67.2 |
| Red | Men | 4024 m | 118 | 63 |
| Orange | Men | 3710 m | 109 | 62.2 |
| Orange | Women | 3710 m | 119 | 65 |

## Course: 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | — |
| Yellow (Men) | 251 | 120 | 261 | 83 | 442 | 366 | 302 | 277 | 115 | 2217 |
| Yellow (Women) | 251 | 120 | 261 | 83 | 442 | 366 | 302 | 277 | 115 | 2217 |
| Red (Men) | 231 | 110 | 244 | 79 | 391 | 320 | 281 | 253 | 103 | 2012 |
| Red (Women) | 231 | 110 | 244 | 79 | 391 | 320 | 281 | 253 | 103 | 2012 |
| Orange (Men) | 210 | 99 | 227 | 74 | 373 | 291 | 260 | 229 | 92 | 1855 |
| Orange (Women) | 210 | 99 | 227 | 74 | 373 | 291 | 260 | 229 | 92 | 1855 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Yellow | Men | 2217 m | 125 | 32.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 2217 m | 126 | 34.8 |
| Red | Men | 2012 m | 118 | 31.5 |
| Red | Women | 2012 m | 123 | 33.6 |
| Orange | Men | 1855 m | 109 | 31.1 |
| Orange | Women | 1855 m | 119 | 32.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 20
- **Sand area** : 967 m²
- **Water hazards** : 2
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 225 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/campo-municipal-de-golf-matalenas

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
