# Bromborough Golf Club — Birkenhead, England

## General information

- **Name** : Bromborough Golf Club
- **Location** : Birkenhead, England
- **Address** : Raby Hall Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 53.31680, -2.99861
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1903
- **Official website** : http://www.bromboroughgolfclub.org.uk
- **Phone** : +44-1513342155
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 2 | — |
| White (Men) | 276 | 386 | 472 | 136 | 392 | 158 | 493 | 376 | 344 | 3033 |
| Yellow (Men) | 268 | 380 | 439 | 125 | 380 | 149 | 458 | 335 | 333 | 2867 |
| Yellow (Women) | 268 | 380 | 439 | 125 | 380 | 149 | 458 | 335 | 333 | 2867 |
| Green (Men) | 250 | 353 | 412 | 113 | 366 | 131 | 425 | 335 | 306 | 2691 |
| Green (Women) | 250 | 353 | 412 | 113 | 366 | 131 | 425 | 335 | 306 | 2691 |
| Red (Men) | 260 | 342 | 377 | 106 | 291 | 104 | 378 | 322 | 274 | 2454 |
| Red (Women) | 260 | 342 | 377 | 106 | 291 | 104 | 378 | 322 | 274 | 2454 |
| Blue (Men) | 181 | 189 | 239 | 95 | 181 | 94 | 246 | 196 | 188 | 1609 |
| Blue (Women) | 181 | 189 | 239 | 95 | 181 | 94 | 246 | 196 | 188 | 1609 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 3033 m | 149 | 36.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 2867 m | 142 | 35.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 2867 m | 141 | 38.9 |
| Green | Men | 2691 m | 132 | 35 |
| Green | Women | 2691 m | 140 | 37.6 |
| Red | Men | 2454 m | 126 | 33.5 |
| Red | Women | 2454 m | 130 | 36.4 |
| Blue | Men | 1609 m | 105 | 29.8 |
| Blue | Women | 1609 m | 105 | 31 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 6 | — |
| White (Men) | 276 | 386 | 472 | 136 | 392 | 158 | 493 | 376 | 344 | 139 | 435 | 320 | 303 | 413 | 402 | 140 | 473 | 375 | 6033 |
| Yellow (Men) | 268 | 380 | 439 | 125 | 380 | 149 | 458 | 335 | 333 | 123 | 427 | 314 | 291 | 402 | 394 | 140 | 455 | 366 | 5779 |
| Yellow (Women) | 268 | 380 | 439 | 125 | 380 | 149 | 458 | 335 | 333 | 123 | 427 | 314 | 291 | 402 | 394 | 140 | 455 | 366 | 5779 |
| Green (Men) | 250 | 353 | 412 | 113 | 366 | 131 | 425 | 335 | 306 | 108 | 404 | 307 | 259 | 374 | 373 | 127 | 447 | 354 | 5444 |
| Green (Women) | 250 | 353 | 412 | 113 | 366 | 131 | 425 | 335 | 306 | 108 | 404 | 307 | 259 | 374 | 373 | 127 | 447 | 354 | 5444 |
| Red (Men) | 260 | 342 | 377 | 106 | 291 | 104 | 378 | 322 | 274 | 86 | 395 | 302 | 253 | 389 | 367 | 128 | 394 | 316 | 5084 |
| Red (Women) | 260 | 342 | 377 | 106 | 291 | 104 | 378 | 322 | 274 | 86 | 395 | 302 | 253 | 389 | 367 | 128 | 394 | 316 | 5084 |
| Blue (Men) | 181 | 189 | 239 | 95 | 181 | 94 | 246 | 196 | 188 | 81 | 258 | 196 | 203 | 248 | 235 | 126 | 258 | 200 | 3414 |
| Blue (Women) | 181 | 189 | 239 | 95 | 181 | 94 | 246 | 196 | 188 | 81 | 258 | 196 | 203 | 248 | 235 | 126 | 258 | 200 | 3414 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 6033 m | 142 | 72.9 |
| Yellow | Men | 5779 m | 137 | 71.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 5779 m | 144 | 77.8 |
| Green | Men | 5444 m | 127 | 70.4 |
| Green | Women | 5444 m | 141 | 75.6 |
| Red | Men | 5084 m | 125 | 68.2 |
| Red | Women | 5084 m | 134 | 73.6 |
| Blue | Men | 3414 m | 104 | 60.7 |
| Blue | Women | 3414 m | 110 | 62.8 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 79
- **Sand area** : 2904 m²
- **Water hazards** : 11
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 435 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/bromborough-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
