# Blainroe Golf Club — Blainroe, Ireland

## General information

- **Name** : Blainroe Golf Club
- **Location** : Blainroe, Ireland
- **Address** : R750
- **GPS coordinates** : 52.94090, -6.02042
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1978
- **Architect** : Fred Hawtree
- **Official website** : http://www.blainroe.com
- **Phone** : +353-40468168
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 1 par 3, 6 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 8 | — |
| blue (Men) | 327 | 392 | 382 | 483 | 443 | 322 | 334 | 194 | 340 | 3217 |
| white (Men) | 324 | 388 | 378 | 476 | 440 | 317 | 330 | 191 | 332 | 3176 |
| green (Men) | 318 | 381 | 343 | 472 | 435 | 313 | 324 | 184 | 322 | 3092 |
| red (Women) | 312 | 303 | 323 | 455 | 380 | 304 | 318 | 180 | 273 | 2848 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 3217 m | 133 | 37.5 |
| white | Men | 3176 m | 133 | 37.3 |
| green | Men | 3092 m | 132 | 36.8 |
| red | Women | 2848 m | 131 | 38.8 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 12 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 12 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | — |
| blue (Men) | 327 | 392 | 382 | 483 | 443 | 322 | 334 | 194 | 340 | 342 | 353 | 389 | 361 | 299 | 194 | 414 | 113 | 458 | 6140 |
| white (Men) | 324 | 388 | 378 | 476 | 440 | 317 | 330 | 191 | 332 | 329 | 349 | 386 | 350 | 296 | 180 | 410 | 111 | 455 | 6042 |
| green (Men) | 318 | 381 | 343 | 472 | 435 | 313 | 324 | 184 | 322 | 324 | 341 | 370 | 337 | 292 | 164 | 402 | 104 | 444 | 5870 |
| red (Women) | 312 | 303 | 323 | 455 | 380 | 304 | 318 | 180 | 273 | 258 | 331 | 359 | 318 | 252 | 147 | 384 | 94 | 483 | 5474 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 6140 m | 130 | 73.3 |
| white | Men | 6042 m | 129 | 72.8 |
| green | Men | 5870 m | 128 | 71.9 |
| red | Women | 5474 m | 130 | 75.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 60
- **Sand area** : 3141 m²
- **Water hazards** : 2
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 412 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/blainroe-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
