# Best Golf Club — Best, Netherlands

## General information

- **Name** : Best Golf Club
- **Location** : Best, Netherlands
- **Address** : Golflaan 1
- **GPS coordinates** : 51.49270, 5.41007
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1988
- **Architect** : Bruno Steensels
- **Official website** : http://www.bestgolf.nl
- **Phone** : +31-499391443
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 4 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 1 | — |
| White (Men) | 479 | 312 | 164 | 347 | 481 | 336 | 211 | 434 | 410 | 3174 |
| Yellow (Men) | 476 | 309 | 156 | 342 | 478 | 324 | 193 | 424 | 392 | 3094 |
| Yellow (Women) | 476 | 309 | 156 | 342 | 478 | 324 | 193 | 424 | 392 | 3094 |
| Blue (Women) | 462 | 292 | 152 | 329 | 404 | 324 | 176 | 413 | 328 | 2880 |
| Blue (Men) | 462 | 292 | 152 | 329 | 404 | 324 | 176 | 413 | 328 | 2880 |
| Red (Men) | 403 | 275 | 138 | 276 | 397 | 290 | 161 | 378 | 328 | 2646 |
| Red (Women) | 403 | 275 | 138 | 276 | 397 | 290 | 161 | 378 | 328 | 2646 |
| Orange (Men) | 357 | 264 | 138 | 216 | 352 | 290 | 92 | 373 | 255 | 2337 |
| Orange (Women) | 357 | 264 | 138 | 216 | 352 | 290 | 92 | 373 | 255 | 2337 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 3174 m | 143 | 37 |
| Yellow | Men | 3094 m | 139 | 36.8 |
| Yellow | Women | 3094 m | 151 | 40 |
| Blue | Women | 2880 m | 146 | 38.7 |
| Blue | Men | 2880 m | 125 | 34.9 |
| Red | Men | 2646 m | 132 | 35.8 |
| Red | Women | 2646 m | 134 | 37.4 |
| Orange | Men | 2337 m | 120 | 33.1 |
| Orange | Women | 2337 m | 129 | 35.5 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 479 | 312 | 164 | 347 | 481 | 336 | 211 | 434 | 410 | 358 | 158 | 317 | 516 | 281 | 343 | 380 | 105 | 372 | 6004 |
| Yellow (Men) | 476 | 309 | 156 | 342 | 478 | 324 | 193 | 424 | 392 | 353 | 150 | 317 | 475 | 270 | 335 | 356 | 105 | 363 | 5818 |
| Yellow (Women) | 476 | 309 | 156 | 342 | 478 | 324 | 193 | 424 | 392 | 353 | 150 | 317 | 475 | 270 | 335 | 356 | 105 | 363 | 5818 |
| Blue (Men) | 462 | 292 | 152 | 329 | 404 | 324 | 176 | 413 | 328 | 298 | 150 | 304 | 385 | 270 | 322 | 325 | 105 | 312 | 5351 |
| Blue (Women) | 462 | 292 | 152 | 329 | 404 | 324 | 176 | 413 | 328 | 298 | 150 | 304 | 385 | 270 | 322 | 325 | 105 | 312 | 5351 |
| Red (Men) | 403 | 275 | 138 | 276 | 397 | 290 | 161 | 378 | 328 | 298 | 136 | 295 | 376 | 255 | 273 | 318 | 105 | 307 | 5009 |
| Red (Women) | 403 | 275 | 138 | 276 | 397 | 290 | 161 | 378 | 328 | 298 | 136 | 295 | 376 | 255 | 273 | 318 | 105 | 307 | 5009 |
| Orange (Men) | 357 | 264 | 138 | 216 | 352 | 290 | 92 | 373 | 255 | 255 | 136 | 202 | 347 | 243 | 191 | 231 | 105 | 225 | 4272 |
| Orange (Women) | 357 | 264 | 138 | 216 | 352 | 290 | 92 | 373 | 255 | 255 | 136 | 202 | 347 | 243 | 191 | 231 | 105 | 225 | 4272 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 6004 m | 144 | 72.7 |
| Yellow | Men | 5818 m | 139 | 71.9 |
| Yellow | Women | 5818 m | 149 | 78 |
| Blue | Men | 5351 m | 121 | 68.5 |
| Blue | Women | 5351 m | 142 | 75.4 |
| Red | Men | 5009 m | 126 | 70.3 |
| Red | Women | 5009 m | 134 | 73.4 |
| Orange | Men | 4272 m | 114 | 64.8 |
| Orange | Women | 4272 m | 125 | 68.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 63
- **Sand area** : 5994 m²
- **Water hazards** : 3
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 405 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/best-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
