# Bernardo Heights Country Club — San Diego, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Bernardo Heights Country Club
- **Location** : San Diego, United States
- **Address** : 16066 Bernardo Heights Pkwy
- **GPS coordinates** : 33.00470, -117.07200
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1983
- **Architect** : Ted Robinson, Sr.
- **Official website** : http://www.bhcc.net
- **Phone** : +1-8584873440
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 394 | 434 | 155 | 505 | 357 | 328 | 352 | 344 | 168 | 3037 |
| Blue (Women) | 394 | 434 | 155 | 505 | 357 | 328 | 352 | 344 | 168 | 3037 |
| Silver (Men) | 365 | 434 | 155 | 479 | 357 | 328 | 333 | 344 | 141 | 2936 |
| Silver (Women) | 365 | 434 | 155 | 479 | 357 | 328 | 333 | 344 | 141 | 2936 |
| White (Men) | 365 | 428 | 131 | 479 | 328 | 309 | 333 | 329 | 141 | 2843 |
| White (Women) | 365 | 428 | 131 | 479 | 328 | 309 | 333 | 329 | 141 | 2843 |
| Green (Men) | 312 | 428 | 136 | 479 | 328 | 309 | 300 | 319 | 124 | 2735 |
| Green (Women) | 312 | 428 | 136 | 479 | 328 | 309 | 300 | 319 | 124 | 2735 |
| Gold (Men) | 312 | 407 | 128 | 461 | 311 | 283 | 300 | 319 | 124 | 2645 |
| Gold (Women) | 312 | 407 | 128 | 461 | 311 | 283 | 300 | 319 | 124 | 2645 |
| Red (Men) | 304 | 384 | 113 | 425 | 307 | 277 | 292 | 289 | 118 | 2509 |
| Red (Women) | 304 | 384 | 113 | 425 | 307 | 277 | 292 | 289 | 118 | 2509 |
| Purple (Men) | 280 | 384 | 113 | 425 | 253 | 277 | 292 | 264 | 105 | 2393 |
| Purple (Women) | 280 | 384 | 113 | 425 | 253 | 277 | 292 | 264 | 105 | 2393 |
| Teal (Men) | 280 | 384 | 113 | 372 | 253 | 277 | 212 | 264 | 105 | 2260 |
| Teal (Women) | 280 | 384 | 113 | 372 | 253 | 277 | 212 | 264 | 105 | 2260 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 3037 m | 130 | 35.8 |
| Blue | Women | 3037 m | 139 | 39.4 |
| Silver | Men | 2936 m | 127 | 35.4 |
| Silver | Women | 2936 m | 136 | 38.8 |
| White | Men | 2843 m | 125 | 34.9 |
| White | Women | 2843 m | 133 | 38.2 |
| Green | Men | 2735 m | 120 | 34.2 |
| Green | Women | 2735 m | 131 | 37.4 |
| Gold | Men | 2645 m | 118 | 33.8 |
| Gold | Women | 2645 m | 129 | 36.9 |
| Red | Men | 2509 m | 115 | 33.1 |
| Red | Women | 2509 m | 125 | 36.1 |
| Purple | Men | 2393 m | 112 | 32.5 |
| Purple | Women | 2393 m | 121 | 35.2 |
| Teal | Men | 2260 m | 108 | 31.8 |
| Teal | Women | 2260 m | 119 | 34.6 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 4 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 394 | 434 | 155 | 505 | 357 | 328 | 352 | 344 | 168 | 378 | 378 | 184 | 449 | 365 | 382 | 155 | 459 | 376 | 6163 |
| Blue (Women) | 394 | 434 | 155 | 505 | 357 | 328 | 352 | 344 | 168 | 378 | 378 | 184 | 449 | 365 | 382 | 155 | 459 | 376 | 6163 |
| Silver (Men) | 365 | 434 | 155 | 479 | 357 | 328 | 333 | 344 | 141 | 378 | 346 | 151 | 449 | 333 | 382 | 155 | 459 | 341 | 5930 |
| Silver (Women) | 365 | 434 | 155 | 479 | 357 | 328 | 333 | 344 | 141 | 378 | 346 | 151 | 449 | 333 | 382 | 155 | 459 | 341 | 5930 |
| White (Men) | 365 | 428 | 131 | 479 | 328 | 309 | 333 | 329 | 141 | 358 | 346 | 151 | 421 | 333 | 360 | 138 | 442 | 341 | 5733 |
| White (Women) | 365 | 428 | 131 | 479 | 328 | 309 | 333 | 329 | 141 | 358 | 346 | 151 | 421 | 333 | 360 | 138 | 442 | 341 | 5733 |
| Green (Men) | 312 | 428 | 136 | 479 | 328 | 309 | 300 | 319 | 124 | 314 | 329 | 134 | 421 | 333 | 360 | 138 | 410 | 308 | 5482 |
| Green (Women) | 312 | 428 | 136 | 479 | 328 | 309 | 300 | 319 | 124 | 314 | 329 | 134 | 421 | 333 | 360 | 138 | 410 | 308 | 5482 |
| Gold (Men) | 312 | 407 | 128 | 461 | 311 | 283 | 300 | 319 | 124 | 314 | 329 | 134 | 409 | 312 | 340 | 128 | 410 | 308 | 5329 |
| Gold (Women) | 312 | 407 | 128 | 461 | 311 | 283 | 300 | 319 | 124 | 314 | 329 | 134 | 409 | 312 | 340 | 128 | 410 | 308 | 5329 |
| Red (Men) | 304 | 384 | 113 | 425 | 307 | 277 | 292 | 289 | 118 | 308 | 307 | 129 | 380 | 304 | 333 | 114 | 403 | 300 | 5087 |
| Red (Women) | 304 | 384 | 113 | 425 | 307 | 277 | 292 | 289 | 118 | 308 | 307 | 129 | 380 | 304 | 333 | 114 | 403 | 300 | 5087 |
| Purple (Men) | 280 | 384 | 113 | 425 | 253 | 277 | 292 | 264 | 105 | 308 | 307 | 102 | 254 | 304 | 333 | 114 | 367 | 253 | 4735 |
| Purple (Women) | 280 | 384 | 113 | 425 | 253 | 277 | 292 | 264 | 105 | 308 | 307 | 102 | 254 | 304 | 333 | 114 | 367 | 253 | 4735 |
| Teal (Men) | 280 | 384 | 113 | 372 | 253 | 277 | 212 | 264 | 105 | 257 | 288 | 102 | 254 | 259 | 283 | 114 | 367 | 253 | 4437 |
| Teal (Women) | 280 | 384 | 113 | 372 | 253 | 277 | 212 | 264 | 105 | 257 | 288 | 102 | 254 | 259 | 283 | 114 | 367 | 253 | 4437 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 6163 m | 139 | 72.5 |
| Blue | Women | 6163 m | 142 | 79.3 |
| Silver | Men | 5930 m | 126 | 71.2 |
| Silver | Women | 5930 m | 139 | 77.6 |
| White | Men | 5733 m | 124 | 70.2 |
| White | Women | 5733 m | 136 | 76.6 |
| Green | Men | 5482 m | 121 | 68.9 |
| Green | Women | 5482 m | 132 | 75.6 |
| Gold | Men | 5329 m | 119 | 68.2 |
| Gold | Women | 5329 m | 130 | 74.1 |
| Red | Men | 5087 m | 115 | 66.8 |
| Red | Women | 5087 m | 127 | 72.7 |
| Purple | Men | 4735 m | 111 | 65 |
| Purple | Women | 4735 m | 122 | 70.5 |
| Teal | Men | 4437 m | 107 | 63.5 |
| Teal | Women | 4437 m | 118 | 68.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 57
- **Sand area** : 8049 m²
- **Water hazards** : 4
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 347 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/bernardo-heights-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
