# Benamor Golf — Conceição de Tavira, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Benamor Golf
- **Location** : Conceição de Tavira, Portugal
- **Address** : Quinta de Benamor
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.15110, -7.60966
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 2000
- **Architect** : Sir Henry Cotton
- **Official website** : http://www.benamorgolf.com
- **Phone** : +351-281320880
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 6 | — |
| white | 308 | 143 | 269 | 237 | 466 | 379 | 431 | 185 | 320 | 2738 |
| Yellow (Men) | 302 | 124 | 247 | 229 | 446 | 358 | 413 | 165 | 312 | 2596 |
| Yellow (Women) | 302 | 124 | 247 | 229 | 446 | 358 | 413 | 165 | 312 | 2596 |
| Red (Women) | 294 | 115 | 220 | 212 | 426 | 340 | 394 | 149 | 261 | 2411 |
| Red (Men) | 294 | 115 | 220 | 212 | 426 | 340 | 394 | 149 | 261 | 2411 |
| Green (Men) | 200 | 113 | 214 | 209 | 280 | 240 | 297 | 103 | 245 | 1901 |
| Green (Women) | 200 | 113 | 214 | 209 | 280 | 240 | 297 | 103 | 245 | 1901 |
| Purple (Women) | 170 | 111 | 170 | 197 | 250 | 210 | 260 | 100 | 200 | 1668 |
| Purple (Men) | 170 | 111 | 170 | 197 | 250 | 210 | 260 | 100 | 200 | 1668 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 2738 m | 122 | 34.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 2596 m | 119 | 33.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 2596 m | 125 | 35.9 |
| Red | Women | 2411 m | 121 | 34.8 |
| Red | Men | 2411 m | 115 | 32.6 |
| Green | Men | 1901 m | 107 | 30.7 |
| Green | Women | 1901 m | 109 | 31.8 |
| Purple | Women | 1668 m | 104 | 30.4 |
| Purple | Men | 1668 m | 104 | 30 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 9 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 4 | — |
| white | 308 | 143 | 269 | 237 | 466 | 379 | 431 | 185 | 320 | 149 | 252 | 154 | 289 | 345 | 454 | 398 | 165 | 512 | 5456 |
| Yellow (Men) | 302 | 124 | 247 | 229 | 446 | 358 | 413 | 165 | 312 | 139 | 244 | 143 | 276 | 300 | 434 | 386 | 142 | 495 | 5155 |
| Yellow (Women) | 302 | 124 | 247 | 229 | 446 | 358 | 413 | 165 | 312 | 139 | 244 | 143 | 276 | 300 | 434 | 386 | 142 | 495 | 5155 |
| Red (Men) | 294 | 115 | 220 | 212 | 426 | 340 | 394 | 149 | 261 | 96 | 197 | 121 | 247 | 276 | 408 | 366 | 118 | 479 | 4719 |
| Red (Women) | 294 | 115 | 220 | 212 | 426 | 340 | 394 | 149 | 261 | 96 | 197 | 121 | 247 | 276 | 408 | 366 | 118 | 479 | 4719 |
| Green (Men) | 200 | 113 | 214 | 209 | 280 | 240 | 297 | 103 | 245 | 94 | 193 | 104 | 240 | 212 | 280 | 230 | 116 | 280 | 3650 |
| Green (Women) | 200 | 113 | 214 | 209 | 280 | 240 | 297 | 103 | 245 | 94 | 193 | 104 | 240 | 212 | 280 | 230 | 116 | 280 | 3650 |
| Purple (Women) | 170 | 111 | 170 | 197 | 250 | 210 | 260 | 100 | 200 | 92 | 190 | 100 | 168 | 180 | 250 | 200 | 80 | 250 | 3178 |
| Purple (Men) | 170 | 111 | 170 | 197 | 250 | 210 | 260 | 100 | 200 | 92 | 190 | 100 | 168 | 180 | 250 | 200 | 80 | 250 | 3178 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 5456 m | 121 | 68.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 5155 m | 118 | 66.7 |
| Yellow | Women | 5155 m | 123 | 71.5 |
| Red | Men | 4719 m | 114 | 64.6 |
| Red | Women | 4719 m | 118 | 69 |
| Green | Men | 3650 m | 106 | 60.7 |
| Green | Women | 3650 m | 108 | 63.5 |
| Purple | Women | 3178 m | 102 | 59.9 |
| Purple | Men | 3178 m | 103 | 59.2 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 41
- **Sand area** : 5963 m²
- **Water hazards** : 4
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 375 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/benamor-golf

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
