# Bedale Golf Club — Bedale, England

## General information

- **Name** : Bedale Golf Club
- **Location** : Bedale, England
- **Address** : Leyburn Road, Bedale, , North Yorkshire, DL8 1EZ
- **GPS coordinates** : 54.28695, -1.59947
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://www.bedalegolfclub.com
- **Phone** : +44 1677 422451
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 12 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 17 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 8 | — |
| White (Men) | 246 | 455 | 374 | 388 | 319 | 313 | 451 | 402 | 155 | 480 | 320 | 170 | 357 | 401 | 331 | 139 | 324 | 348 | 5973 |
| Yellow (Men) | 237 | 439 | 357 | 372 | 309 | 299 | 436 | 393 | 143 | 470 | 312 | 138 | 310 | 345 | 322 | 134 | 320 | 338 | 5674 |
| Green (Men) | 232 | 418 | 342 | 320 | 295 | 293 | 424 | 333 | 138 | 394 | 303 | 130 | 281 | 381 | 319 | 132 | 314 | 329 | 5378 |
| Green (Women) | 232 | 418 | 342 | 320 | 295 | 293 | 424 | 333 | 138 | 394 | 303 | 130 | 281 | 381 | 319 | 132 | 314 | 329 | 5378 |
| Red (Men) | 226 | 376 | 299 | 320 | 295 | 266 | 387 | 320 | 135 | 394 | 280 | 109 | 281 | 385 | 307 | 128 | 310 | 329 | 5147 |
| Red (Women) | 226 | 376 | 299 | 320 | 295 | 266 | 387 | 320 | 135 | 394 | 280 | 109 | 281 | 385 | 307 | 128 | 310 | 329 | 5147 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5973 m | 121 | 71.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 5674 m | 120 | 70.1 |
| Green | Men | 5378 m | 114 | 68.6 |
| Green | Women | 5378 m | 127 | 74 |
| Red | Men | 5147 m | 110 | 67.1 |
| Red | Women | 5147 m | 125 | 72.5 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 480 | 320 | 170 | 357 | 401 | 331 | 139 | 324 | 348 | 2870 |
| Yellow (Men) | 470 | 312 | 138 | 310 | 345 | 322 | 134 | 320 | 338 | 2689 |
| Green (Men) | 394 | 303 | 130 | 281 | 381 | 319 | 132 | 314 | 329 | 2583 |
| Green (Women) | 394 | 303 | 130 | 281 | 381 | 319 | 132 | 314 | 329 | 2583 |
| Red (Men) | 394 | 280 | 109 | 281 | 385 | 307 | 128 | 310 | 329 | 2523 |
| Red (Women) | 394 | 280 | 109 | 281 | 385 | 307 | 128 | 310 | 329 | 2523 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2870 m | 118 | 35.1 |
| Yellow | Men | 2689 m | 117 | 34.2 |
| Green | Men | 2583 m | 109 | 33.7 |
| Green | Women | 2583 m | 123 | 36.2 |
| Red | Men | 2523 m | 110 | 33.3 |
| Red | Women | 2523 m | 122 | 35.8 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 1 par 3, 6 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 8 | — |
| White (Men) | 246 | 455 | 374 | 388 | 319 | 313 | 451 | 402 | 155 | 3103 |
| Yellow (Men) | 237 | 439 | 357 | 372 | 309 | 299 | 436 | 393 | 143 | 2985 |
| Green (Men) | 232 | 418 | 342 | 320 | 295 | 293 | 424 | 333 | 138 | 2795 |
| Green (Women) | 232 | 418 | 342 | 320 | 295 | 293 | 424 | 333 | 138 | 2795 |
| Red (Men) | 226 | 376 | 299 | 320 | 295 | 266 | 387 | 320 | 135 | 2624 |
| Red (Women) | 226 | 376 | 299 | 320 | 295 | 266 | 387 | 320 | 135 | 2624 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 3103 m | 124 | 36.5 |
| Yellow | Men | 2985 m | 122 | 35.9 |
| Green | Men | 2795 m | 118 | 34.9 |
| Green | Women | 2795 m | 138 | 37.8 |
| Red | Men | 2624 m | 110 | 33.8 |
| Red | Women | 2624 m | 128 | 36.7 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 40
- **Sand area** : 1957 m²
- **Water hazards** : 4
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 420 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/bedale-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
