# Bayonet and Black Horse Golf Courses — Seaside, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Bayonet and Black Horse Golf Courses
- **Location** : Seaside, United States
- **Address** : 1 McClure Way
- **GPS coordinates** : 36.63280, -121.81900
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1964
- **Architect** : Gene Bates, Chris Gray
- **Official website** : http://www.bayonetblackhorse.com
- **Phone** : +1-8318997271
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | — |
| black (Men) | 501 | 398 | 333 | 183 | 313 | 202 | 358 | 560 | 435 | 3283 |
| blue (Men) | 475 | 386 | 303 | 160 | 299 | 172 | 331 | 542 | 410 | 3078 |
| Combo (Men) | 461 | 326 | 303 | 142 | 299 | 155 | 331 | 494 | 354 | 2865 |
| Combo (Women) | 461 | 326 | 303 | 142 | 299 | 155 | 331 | 494 | 354 | 2865 |
| White (Men) | 461 | 326 | 289 | 142 | 279 | 155 | 307 | 494 | 354 | 2807 |
| White (Women) | 461 | 326 | 289 | 142 | 279 | 155 | 307 | 494 | 354 | 2807 |
| Red (Men) | 433 | 289 | 254 | 111 | 260 | 124 | 268 | 433 | 320 | 2492 |
| Red (Women) | 433 | 289 | 254 | 111 | 260 | 124 | 268 | 433 | 320 | 2492 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 3283 m | 140 | 37.7 |
| blue | Men | 3078 m | 137 | 36.3 |
| Combo | Men | 2865 m | 136 | 35.3 |
| Combo | Women | 2865 m | 134 | 38.1 |
| White | Men | 2807 m | 135 | 34.9 |
| White | Women | 2807 m | 133 | 37.7 |
| Red | Men | 2492 m | 131 | 33.3 |
| Red | Women | 2492 m | 126 | 36 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 6 | — |
| black (Men) | 491 | 224 | 363 | 405 | 180 | 242 | 354 | 503 | 385 | 380 | 409 | 464 | 419 | 337 | 203 | 297 | 175 | 557 | 6388 |
| blue (Men) | 467 | 194 | 330 | 367 | 161 | 242 | 335 | 475 | 365 | 358 | 382 | 440 | 385 | 331 | 162 | 280 | 160 | 537 | 5971 |
| Combo (Men) | 415 | 166 | 330 | 367 | 138 | 242 | 335 | 475 | 331 | 338 | 354 | 464 | 338 | 331 | 125 | 280 | 143 | 498 | 5670 |
| Combo (Women) | 415 | 166 | 330 | 367 | 138 | 242 | 335 | 475 | 331 | 338 | 354 | 464 | 338 | 331 | 125 | 280 | 143 | 498 | 5670 |
| White (Men) | 415 | 166 | 307 | 322 | 138 | 208 | 290 | 442 | 331 | 338 | 354 | 406 | 338 | 313 | 125 | 266 | 143 | 498 | 5400 |
| White (Women) | 415 | 166 | 307 | 322 | 138 | 208 | 290 | 442 | 331 | 338 | 354 | 406 | 338 | 313 | 125 | 266 | 143 | 498 | 5400 |
| Red (Men) | 376 | 116 | 215 | 287 | 97 | 175 | 262 | 351 | 274 | 314 | 281 | 366 | 300 | 292 | 85 | 240 | 113 | 456 | 4600 |
| Red (Women) | 376 | 116 | 215 | 287 | 97 | 175 | 262 | 351 | 274 | 314 | 281 | 366 | 300 | 292 | 85 | 240 | 113 | 456 | 4600 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 6388 m | 136 | 73.9 |
| blue | Men | 5971 m | 132 | 71.6 |
| Combo | Men | 5670 m | 131 | 71 |
| Combo | Women | 5670 m | 134 | 76.7 |
| White | Men | 5400 m | 125 | 69.4 |
| White | Women | 5400 m | 130 | 74.7 |
| Red | Men | 4600 m | 110 | 65.5 |
| Red | Women | 4600 m | 120 | 69.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 145
- **Sand area** : 19117 m²
- **Water hazards** : 0
- **Greens traced** : 54
- **Average green area** : 510 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/bayonet-and-black-horse-golf-courses

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
