# Batalha Golf Club — Fenais da Luz, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Batalha Golf Club
- **Location** : Fenais da Luz, Portugal
- **Address** : Batalha Golf Club, Rua do Bom Jesus, Aflitos
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.80340, -25.63690
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1996
- **Architect** : Cameron Powell
- **Official website** : http://www.azoresgolfislands.com
- **Phone** : +376-296498559
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: C (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 5 | — |
| white (Men) | 364 | 429 | 177 | 370 | 173 | 333 | 352 | 332 | 513 | 3043 |
| Yellow (Men) | 349 | 440 | 166 | 360 | 151 | 322 | 339 | 321 | 498 | 2946 |
| Yellow (Women) | 349 | 440 | 166 | 360 | 151 | 322 | 339 | 321 | 498 | 2946 |
| Red (Women) | 313 | 392 | 104 | 328 | 95 | 300 | 295 | 297 | 444 | 2568 |
| Red (Men) | 313 | 392 | 104 | 328 | 95 | 300 | 295 | 297 | 444 | 2568 |
| Green (Men) | 250 | 320 | 107 | 224 | 85 | 200 | 210 | 220 | 300 | 1916 |
| Green (Women) | 250 | 320 | 107 | 224 | 85 | 200 | 210 | 220 | 300 | 1916 |
| Purple (Men) | 170 | 238 | 55 | 168 | 70 | 160 | 167 | 158 | 220 | 1406 |
| Purple (Women) | 170 | 238 | 55 | 168 | 70 | 160 | 167 | 158 | 220 | 1406 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 3043 m | 135 | 36.7 |
| Yellow | Men | 2946 m | 132 | 36.3 |
| Yellow | Women | 2946 m | 131 | 39.8 |
| Red | Women | 2568 m | 122 | 37.5 |
| Red | Men | 2568 m | 125 | 34.4 |
| Green | Men | 1916 m | 111 | 31.6 |
| Green | Women | 1916 m | 105 | 33.6 |
| Purple | Men | 1406 m | 103 | 29.6 |
| Purple | Women | 1406 m | 98 | 30.9 |

## Course: A-B (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 16 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 7 | — |
| white (Men) | 478 | 174 | 343 | 559 | 367 | 401 | 347 | 193 | 360 | 401 | 316 | 467 | 307 | 470 | 186 | 369 | 365 | 180 | 6283 |
| Yellow (Men) | 464 | 160 | 327 | 511 | 355 | 386 | 336 | 178 | 345 | 373 | 304 | 455 | 294 | 453 | 172 | 358 | 351 | 148 | 5970 |
| Yellow (Women) | 464 | 160 | 327 | 511 | 355 | 386 | 336 | 178 | 345 | 373 | 304 | 455 | 294 | 453 | 172 | 358 | 351 | 148 | 5970 |
| Red (Men) | 388 | 118 | 286 | 459 | 318 | 340 | 304 | 137 | 311 | 313 | 276 | 432 | 251 | 410 | 155 | 286 | 316 | 124 | 5224 |
| Red (Women) | 388 | 118 | 286 | 459 | 318 | 340 | 304 | 137 | 311 | 313 | 276 | 432 | 251 | 410 | 155 | 286 | 316 | 124 | 5224 |
| Green (Men) | 350 | 100 | 206 | 340 | 243 | 190 | 187 | 85 | 206 | 220 | 210 | 310 | 206 | 280 | 154 | 220 | 210 | 100 | 3817 |
| Green (Women) | 350 | 100 | 206 | 340 | 243 | 190 | 187 | 85 | 206 | 220 | 210 | 310 | 206 | 280 | 154 | 220 | 210 | 100 | 3817 |
| Purple (Men) | 220 | 65 | 166 | 270 | 200 | 140 | 172 | 52 | 150 | 160 | 150 | 250 | 150 | 230 | 90 | 160 | 150 | 60 | 2835 |
| Purple (Women) | 220 | 65 | 166 | 270 | 200 | 140 | 172 | 52 | 150 | 160 | 150 | 250 | 150 | 230 | 90 | 160 | 150 | 60 | 2835 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 6283 m | 140 | 74.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 5970 m | 137 | 72.8 |
| Yellow | Women | 5970 m | 141 | 79.2 |
| Red | Men | 5224 m | 129 | 69.2 |
| Red | Women | 5224 m | 131 | 74.6 |
| Green | Men | 3817 m | 114 | 63.2 |
| Green | Women | 3817 m | 113 | 66 |
| Purple | Men | 2835 m | 107 | 59.3 |
| Purple | Women | 2835 m | 106 | 61 |

## Course: B-C (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 18 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 10 | — |
| white (Men) | 401 | 316 | 467 | 307 | 470 | 186 | 369 | 365 | 180 | 364 | 429 | 177 | 370 | 173 | 333 | 352 | 332 | 513 | 6104 |
| Yellow (Men) | 373 | 304 | 455 | 294 | 453 | 172 | 358 | 351 | 148 | 349 | 440 | 166 | 360 | 151 | 322 | 339 | 321 | 498 | 5854 |
| Yellow (Women) | 373 | 304 | 455 | 294 | 453 | 172 | 358 | 351 | 148 | 349 | 440 | 166 | 360 | 151 | 322 | 339 | 321 | 498 | 5854 |
| Red (Men) | 313 | 276 | 432 | 251 | 410 | 155 | 286 | 316 | 124 | 313 | 392 | 104 | 328 | 95 | 300 | 295 | 297 | 444 | 5131 |
| Red (Women) | 313 | 276 | 432 | 251 | 410 | 155 | 286 | 316 | 124 | 313 | 392 | 104 | 328 | 95 | 300 | 295 | 297 | 444 | 5131 |
| Green (Men) | 220 | 210 | 310 | 206 | 280 | 154 | 220 | 210 | 100 | 250 | 320 | 107 | 224 | 85 | 200 | 210 | 220 | 300 | 3826 |
| Green (Women) | 220 | 210 | 310 | 206 | 280 | 154 | 220 | 210 | 100 | 250 | 320 | 107 | 224 | 85 | 200 | 210 | 220 | 300 | 3826 |
| Purple (Men) | 160 | 150 | 250 | 150 | 230 | 90 | 160 | 150 | 60 | 170 | 238 | 55 | 168 | 70 | 160 | 167 | 158 | 220 | 2806 |
| Purple (Women) | 160 | 150 | 250 | 150 | 230 | 90 | 160 | 150 | 60 | 170 | 238 | 55 | 168 | 70 | 160 | 167 | 158 | 220 | 2806 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 6104 m | 136 | 73.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 5854 m | 133 | 72.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 5854 m | 133 | 79 |
| Red | Men | 5131 m | 125 | 68.8 |
| Red | Women | 5131 m | 124 | 74.6 |
| Green | Men | 3826 m | 112 | 63.3 |
| Green | Women | 3826 m | 107 | 66.7 |
| Purple | Men | 2806 m | 104 | 59.3 |
| Purple | Women | 2806 m | 100 | 61.4 |

## Course: C-A (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 6 | — |
| white (Men) | 364 | 429 | 177 | 370 | 173 | 333 | 352 | 332 | 513 | 478 | 174 | 343 | 559 | 367 | 401 | 347 | 193 | 360 | 6265 |
| Yellow (Men) | 349 | 440 | 166 | 360 | 151 | 322 | 339 | 321 | 498 | 464 | 160 | 327 | 511 | 355 | 386 | 336 | 178 | 345 | 6008 |
| Yellow (Women) | 349 | 440 | 166 | 360 | 151 | 322 | 339 | 321 | 498 | 464 | 160 | 327 | 511 | 355 | 386 | 336 | 178 | 345 | 6008 |
| Red (Men) | 313 | 392 | 104 | 328 | 95 | 300 | 295 | 297 | 444 | 388 | 118 | 286 | 459 | 318 | 340 | 304 | 137 | 311 | 5229 |
| Red (Women) | 313 | 392 | 104 | 328 | 95 | 300 | 295 | 297 | 444 | 388 | 118 | 286 | 459 | 318 | 340 | 304 | 137 | 311 | 5229 |
| Green (Women) | 250 | 320 | 107 | 224 | 85 | 200 | 210 | 220 | 300 | 350 | 100 | 206 | 340 | 243 | 190 | 187 | 85 | 206 | 3823 |
| Green (Men) | 250 | 320 | 107 | 224 | 85 | 200 | 210 | 220 | 300 | 350 | 100 | 206 | 340 | 243 | 190 | 187 | 85 | 206 | 3823 |
| Purple (Men) | 170 | 238 | 55 | 168 | 70 | 160 | 167 | 158 | 220 | 220 | 65 | 166 | 270 | 200 | 140 | 172 | 52 | 150 | 2841 |
| Purple (Women) | 170 | 238 | 55 | 168 | 70 | 160 | 167 | 158 | 220 | 220 | 65 | 166 | 270 | 200 | 140 | 172 | 52 | 150 | 2841 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 6265 m | 139 | 74.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 6008 m | 136 | 73 |
| Yellow | Women | 6008 m | 139 | 79.8 |
| Red | Men | 5229 m | 128 | 69.2 |
| Red | Women | 5229 m | 129 | 75 |
| Green | Women | 3823 m | 111 | 66.5 |
| Green | Men | 3823 m | 114 | 63.1 |
| Purple | Men | 2841 m | 106 | 59.1 |
| Purple | Women | 2841 m | 104 | 61.4 |

## Course: B (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 4 | — |
| white (Men) | 401 | 316 | 467 | 307 | 470 | 186 | 369 | 365 | 180 | 3061 |
| Yellow (Men) | 373 | 304 | 455 | 294 | 453 | 172 | 358 | 351 | 148 | 2908 |
| Yellow (Women) | 373 | 304 | 455 | 294 | 453 | 172 | 358 | 351 | 148 | 2908 |
| Red (Men) | 313 | 276 | 432 | 251 | 410 | 155 | 286 | 316 | 124 | 2563 |
| Red (Women) | 313 | 276 | 432 | 251 | 410 | 155 | 286 | 316 | 124 | 2563 |
| Green (Men) | 220 | 210 | 310 | 206 | 280 | 154 | 220 | 210 | 100 | 1910 |
| Green (Women) | 220 | 210 | 310 | 206 | 280 | 154 | 220 | 210 | 100 | 1910 |
| Purple (Men) | 160 | 150 | 250 | 150 | 230 | 90 | 160 | 150 | 60 | 1400 |
| Purple (Women) | 160 | 150 | 250 | 150 | 230 | 90 | 160 | 150 | 60 | 1400 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 3061 m | 137 | 36.9 |
| Yellow | Men | 2908 m | 133 | 36.1 |
| Yellow | Women | 2908 m | 135 | 39.2 |
| Red | Men | 2563 m | 127 | 34.4 |
| Red | Women | 2563 m | 126 | 37.1 |
| Green | Men | 1910 m | 112 | 31.7 |
| Green | Women | 1910 m | 109 | 33.1 |
| Purple | Men | 1400 m | 104 | 29.7 |
| Purple | Women | 1400 m | 102 | 30.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 176
- **Sand area** : 23537 m²
- **Water hazards** : 6
- **Greens traced** : 54
- **Average green area** : 401 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/batalha-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
