# Balsam Mountain Preserve — Sylva, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Balsam Mountain Preserve
- **Location** : Sylva, United States
- **Address** : Balsam Mountain Preserve, 81 Preserve Road, Sylva,, NC 28779
- **GPS coordinates** : 35.37616, -83.12538
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://www.balsammountainpreserve.com/
- **Phone** : +1 (828) 354-0163
- **Courses listed** : 1

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 16 | — |
| black | 416 | 384 | 181 | 458 | 362 | 416 | 210 | 395 | 405 | 161 | 316 | 470 | 225 | 515 | 340 | 437 | 363 | 202 | 6256 |
| blue | 396 | 358 | 160 | 442 | 339 | 387 | 184 | 375 | 388 | 150 | 284 | 414 | 201 | 480 | 313 | 407 | 337 | 180 | 5795 |
| Palmer | 359 | 298 | 160 | 416 | 339 | 387 | 160 | 375 | 370 | 150 | 284 | 392 | 188 | 480 | 313 | 363 | 337 | 147 | 5518 |
| white | 359 | 298 | 140 | 416 | 317 | 363 | 160 | 361 | 370 | 134 | 249 | 392 | 188 | 448 | 288 | 363 | 285 | 147 | 5278 |
| red | 288 | 256 | 118 | 342 | 291 | 320 | 98 | 299 | 298 | 106 | 223 | 362 | 138 | 424 | 268 | 280 | 255 | 118 | 4484 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | — | 6256 m | 149 | 73.5 |
| blue | — | 5795 m | 144 | 70.2 |
| Palmer | — | 5518 m | 140 | 68.9 |
| white | — | 5278 m | 132 | 68.1 |
| red | — | 4484 m | 124 | 66.8 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 58
- **Sand area** : 9716 m²
- **Water hazards** : 14
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 392 m²

*Surveyed on a single 18-hole course: these figures can be quoted per 18-hole round.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/balsam-mountain-preserve

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
